"Dat boek is het grootst."

Translation:That book is the biggest.

November 16, 2016

4 Comments


FreekVerkerk

Dat boek is het GROOTSTE (boek)? Zou ook moeten kunnen lijkt me.

November 16, 2016

Axelels

Daar ben ik het mee eens FreekVerkerk

December 13, 2016

FreekVerkerk

Ik denk dat "grootste" en "grootst" beide goed zijn. Nederlands is mijn moedertaal en het klinkt niet verkeerd. Mogelijk dat het wel in strijd is met bepaalde taalregels of dat het dialect is, maar het is niet ongebruikelijk en daarmee in mijn ogen correct Nederlands.

December 13, 2016

Tijsdv

Although Dat boek is het grootste boek isn't necessarily incorrect, I don't think I've ever heard anyone say that. Using that sentence, you specify that you're talking about a book twice, which is simply highly unnecessary. You wouldn't say That book is the biggest book in English either.

Unless you'd say something along the lines of That book is the biggest object, i.e. not necessarily that same kind of object, it's a better idea to leave it implied.

November 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.