"Eu și băiatul vorbim limba română."

Translation:The boy and I speak Romanian.

November 16, 2016

21 Comments


tatianandreeva

"I and the boy..." should be considered correct as well, I believe

November 16, 2016

TobyBartels

It should certainly be accepted, despite the English rule of putting pronouns (especially on the first person) last. Sometimes Duolingo prefers a literal translation, sometimes it wants something more idiomatic … the only sensible behaviour is to accept them all.

June 17, 2017

Lianne_cm

Yes this is about learning Romanian. Not English. It could say 'Correct. Another translation is...' as Duolingo does sometimes in other languages, too.

October 26, 2018

Marius

It is grammatically correct, but a convention in English says that when you list several people, including yourself, you put yourself last: "The boy and I...", "Michael, John and I are going...".

November 19, 2016

tatianandreeva

Ok, that's about English. What about Romanian? Is it better to start with yourself or with others?

November 19, 2016

Marius

We don't have a similar convention for personal pronouns, so it's up to you. Both are correct, but the most popular (in my opinion) is "Eu și ..."

In the case of names however, it is regarded as being polite if girls' names are listed before boys' names.

November 19, 2016

Luke_5.1991

I agree. It's not terribly natural sounding, but it is grammatically correct.

November 16, 2016

tatianandreeva

Could it be 'baiatul si eu...' in the Romanian phrase?

November 16, 2016

ryandward

It's not wrong, but I don't think there's an emphasis on putting yourself second like there is in English.

December 2, 2016

Marius

Yes, that is also correct.

November 18, 2016

ndi5793

In my opinion, this is the correct way of translating it.

November 18, 2016

Marius

The proper (and correct) way of translating that sentence is "The boy and I".

November 19, 2016

AlexM8533

For all wondering how to use vorbesc, vorbim etc. here is a chart:

Vorbesc I speak, I am speaking, I do speak Vorbesti you speak Vorbeste he, she, it speaks Vorbim we speak Vorbiti you speak Vorbesc they speak

November 18, 2016

TobyBartels

Where Vorbesti means that just you speak while Vorbiti means that you all speak.

June 17, 2017

gstanescu84

So how would I know which conjugation to use when yousing MULTIPLE pronouns. Eg Eu( I) and baiatul(the boy ie HE), Eu vorbesc, Vorbeste. Yet the sentence is vorbim(We), so pls help?

November 6, 2017

Getaraketa

me + other person(s) = we (noi) - vorbim you + other person(s) = you (voi) - vorbiti other person + other person(s) = they (ei /ele) - vorbesc

Hope it helps

January 16, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

This is what I wanted to know, thanks. Couldn't understand that you plus someone else = Voi. I finally realised that I was thinking of the Spanish Ustedes for You all, and not to use 3rd person plural in Romanian.

July 15, 2018

tlazar

Why not "I and the boy"?

September 30, 2017

Marta269448

I and the boy !!!!!

April 14, 2018

Rostellan

That certainly sounds strange in English. However, if the given example starts with 'Eu' then one can be forgiven for translating it in that order - in my humble opinion!

April 21, 2018

virgil18907

I and the boy speak romanian

June 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.