1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu și băiatul vorbim limba r…

"Eu și băiatul vorbim limba română."

Translation:The boy and I speak Romanian.

November 16, 2016

24 Comments


tatianandreeva

"I and the boy..." should be considered correct as well, I believe


TobyBartels

It should certainly be accepted, despite the English rule of putting pronouns (especially on the first person) last. Sometimes Duolingo prefers a literal translation, sometimes it wants something more idiomatic … the only sensible behaviour is to accept them all.


Lianne_cm

Yes this is about learning Romanian. Not English. It could say 'Correct. Another translation is...' as Duolingo does sometimes in other languages, too.


Marius

It is grammatically correct, but a convention in English says that when you list several people, including yourself, you put yourself last: "The boy and I...", "Michael, John and I are going...".


tatianandreeva

Ok, that's about English. What about Romanian? Is it better to start with yourself or with others?


Marius

We don't have a similar convention for personal pronouns, so it's up to you. Both are correct, but the most popular (in my opinion) is "Eu și ..."

In the case of names however, it is regarded as being polite if girls' names are listed before boys' names.


Luke_5.1991

I agree. It's not terribly natural sounding, but it is grammatically correct.


tatianandreeva

Could it be 'baiatul si eu...' in the Romanian phrase?


ryandward

It's not wrong, but I don't think there's an emphasis on putting yourself second like there is in English.


Marius

Yes, that is also correct.


ndi5793

In my opinion, this is the correct way of translating it.


Marius

The proper (and correct) way of translating that sentence is "The boy and I".


AlexM8533

For all wondering how to use vorbesc, vorbim etc. here is a chart:

Vorbesc I speak, I am speaking, I do speak Vorbesti you speak Vorbeste he, she, it speaks Vorbim we speak Vorbiti you speak Vorbesc they speak


TobyBartels

Where Vorbesti means that just you speak while Vorbiti means that you all speak.


gstanescu84

So how would I know which conjugation to use when yousing MULTIPLE pronouns. Eg Eu( I) and baiatul(the boy ie HE), Eu vorbesc, Vorbeste. Yet the sentence is vorbim(We), so pls help?


Getaraketa

me + other person(s) = we (noi) - vorbim you + other person(s) = you (voi) - vorbiti other person + other person(s) = they (ei /ele) - vorbesc

Hope it helps


EmmaMitche89062

This is what I wanted to know, thanks. Couldn't understand that you plus someone else = Voi. I finally realised that I was thinking of the Spanish Ustedes for You all, and not to use 3rd person plural in Romanian.


tlazar

Why not "I and the boy"?


Heidi346104

I am really curious if there is supposed to be a "T" sound at the beginning of the pronunciation of "româna" (I don't have the right accent for the second a on my computer....)


woozlification

I noticed the T- certainly on the slow version. I don't think it ought to be there, but that's a guess.


Marta269448

I and the boy !!!!!


Rostellan

That certainly sounds strange in English. However, if the given example starts with 'Eu' then one can be forgiven for translating it in that order - in my humble opinion!


virgil18907

I and the boy speak romanian


woozlification

It sounds like there's an extra syllable between the words, before vorbim.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.