Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am un cocoș."

Translation:I have a rooster.

1 year ago

19 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

You might want to replace this translation with "rooster" as it doesn't carry quite the same risqué connotations!

1 year ago

ChrisJP

I dunno, it gave me a bit of a laugh typing it out. Nice to have a bit of humour in the course! EDIT: It could just be updated to say cockerel? EDIT 2: disregard my edit, cockerel is a diminutive. Also, rooster seems to only be in use in the US so might be better to stick with cock as this is international.

1 year ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

A cockerel is a young rooster, tender, edible. A rooster is older and tougher.

1 year ago

ChrisJP

Oh it seems you're right, somehow gone all my life never knowing cockerel was a diminutive of cock, assumed cock was simply a shortened form of the word. So if I'm understanding this correctly, cock and rooster are synonyms, the latter mostly only used in the US. While cockerel is a diminutive of cock and specifically refers to a young one.

1 year ago

avrichard
avrichard

Rooster is used everywhere in the English-speaking world. In Australia, we would basically never say "cock" when referring to a male chicken.

1 year ago

mandariiific

Could "rooster" be used as an alternative, then, instead of the replacement?

1 year ago

KurtusC
KurtusC

Cocoș is easier to remember as "cock," given that it's an English cognate.

1 year ago

Guckenberger1
Guckenberger1

Maybe, but the current option helps as the words are arguably cognates.

1 year ago

4u1e
4u1e

Currently on mobile it's offering 'cock' as the hint when you hover over 'coços', but 'rooster' as word choice...it's not exactly consistent.

3 months ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

are we gonna say "I have a pussy" too when it comes to the cats? yikes

1 year ago

DevDave

"Pussy" is slang for cat, whereas "cock" is a standard and widely-used word that is born of the same Latin root as "cocoș", so........no.

1 year ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

I was just joking.

1 year ago

R.White
R.White

Pisica - which sounds indeed somewhat funny if you have knowledge of some colloquial Slavic language (I see you learnt Russian)

3 months ago

grant22345

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

It seems that cocoș in romanian has no the double meaning, like in english. In spanish it is translated as "gallo" and again it has no sexual connotation, but "young hen" has it.

1 year ago

Rosie-L

Well, for what it's worth, I'm English and have always used the word 'cockerel' - as have friends who keep chickens. I had no idea it was only supposed to refer to a young bird. And I suspect they didn't either!

1 year ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Here we go.

1 year ago

alexpcbff
alexpcbff

What an interesting sentence to type out...

1 year ago

PuengiRaina

Hahahaha!! That made my day!!! Anyways, yes, replace the translation, because it'll give us Americans the wrong idea

4 months ago