"A short period."

Translation:O perioadă scurtă.

November 16, 2016

5 Comments


ProDuoExtra

Why is "O scurtă perioadă" not accepted, too?

November 16, 2016

Luke_5.1991

I'm guessing that all Romanian adjectives follow the noun?

November 16, 2016

ProDuoExtra

Yap, but not always, especially in Romanian, because it really works in both ways... Thanks anyway.

November 16, 2016

wyqtor

It is the standard order, but you can also invert them and say "O scurtă perioadă" for more emphasis on the adjective.

November 16, 2016

wyqtor

It is correct, although with a slightly changed meaning, placing more emphasis on „scurtă”. I would report it.

November 16, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.