"vită"

Translation:beef

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Beef is life. That's how I'll remember this.

November 16, 2016

TseDanylo

Vită e la vita!

March 19, 2017

Nivkotzer

beef is life.. the irony is strong there mister :P

December 1, 2016

MarksAaron

Apparently it's not just a coincidence, this word actually comes from Latin "vita" meaning 'life'. Not uncommon for words for "cattle/cow" to also mean "wealth", so I guess "life" is not a big stretch.

December 17, 2016

cosmo-pedant

I just learned that the southern part of the Italian peninsula was called "Vitalia" (land of cattle) by the Pre-Rome Greeks, thus, ultimately, "Italia".

June 10, 2018

TseDanylo

Yes, in old Ireland cattle were used as money.

March 19, 2017

_Dimitris_

why not a cow?

March 28, 2017

dieprinzessin

Cow is correct, too.

But there is another word for cow: vacă which I guess is more precise as to the fem. animal.

Btw. The Romanian Wiktionary gives an interesting definition:

(Zool.) A generic name given to large domestic animals, especially horns; (P.gener.) Animal.

(Fig.) Epithet given to a crude, unconscionable or stupid man.

May 11, 2017

italikaren

I thought I saw a similar word and wrote beef and it was wrong , it means calf. And now I thought this was calf and it's beef. What are the two versions?

November 23, 2016

Momzi

Vită is the adult animal (cow, ox) and vițel is the calf. Vită can be used for the meat (as is in this translation)

January 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.