"vită"

Translation:beef

November 16, 2016

12 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Beef is life. That's how I'll remember this.


TseDanylo

Vită e la vita!


Nivkotzer

beef is life.. the irony is strong there mister :P


MarksAaron

Apparently it's not just a coincidence, this word actually comes from Latin "vita" meaning 'life'. Not uncommon for words for "cattle/cow" to also mean "wealth", so I guess "life" is not a big stretch.


cosmo-pedant

I just learned that the southern part of the Italian peninsula was called "Vitalia" (land of cattle) by the Pre-Rome Greeks, thus, ultimately, "Italia".


TseDanylo

Yes, in old Ireland cattle were used as money.


dieprinzessin

Cow is correct, too.

But there is another word for cow: vacă which I guess is more precise as to the fem. animal.

Btw. The Romanian Wiktionary gives an interesting definition:

(Zool.) A generic name given to large domestic animals, especially horns; (P.gener.) Animal.

(Fig.) Epithet given to a crude, unconscionable or stupid man.


italikaren

I thought I saw a similar word and wrote beef and it was wrong , it means calf. And now I thought this was calf and it's beef. What are the two versions?


Momzi

Vită is the adult animal (cow, ox) and vițel is the calf. Vită can be used for the meat (as is in this translation)


Miki8307

Vită - vite = cattle carne de vită = beef


Jdjfiqhfoocyfvof

It can be "carne de vita" or "vita" like you said.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.