"Pardon!"

Translation:Pardon!

November 16, 2016

17 Comments


muniz95

"Sorry" could also be accepted in this case?


MarkFuller7

I can see no indication that this is Romanian pardon or English pardon. This is definitely a glitch.


KevinSmith777042

I missed that too! The voice has a strong Romanian accent and uses Romanian intonation though!


jpaugh

So, i guess the only safe thing is to translate it as "pardon?" ;-) That's not a terrible glitch, considering that they are cognates.


4u1e

Which English sense of pardon does this word have in Romanian? I'd expect English 'Pardon' on its own to mean 'l didn't hear you', and not sorry (l beg your pardon').


Stewart288923

Yes, I wondered too. One tends not to use or hear the word pardon any more, except in I beg your pardon.


Lng52-._

Do "Iartă-Mă!" or "Scuză-Mă!" mean "Pardon Me!"?


Getaraketa

not really. Iartă-mă = forgive me, scuză-mă = it's a mild form of "Iartă-mă" something like - excuse me / I'm sorry. we usually say "pardon" when is a crowded place and we need to pass through, or we accidentally bump into people. For example: Te rog, iartă-mă ca te-am mințit - Please, forgive me for lying to you. Scuză-mă că am întârziat, nu am auzit alarma. - I'm sorry for being late, I did not hear the alarm. Scuză-mă! Pot să te întreb ceva? - Excuse me! Can I ask you something?


ftay98

Which one means move?


Ioana411267

Pardon means move.


nati57870

Alguien me puede explicar en español, la diferencia entre "scuze" Y "pardon"? Gracias!


Jacqui883652

Going from English to Romanian, is Scuze not a correct translation of "Pardon!"? Duo, I think you need to check this question!!!


rucky4

Pardon?, ¿Really?, for me, it is so turkish...it has a turkish sound

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.