"Pardon!"

Translation:Pardon!

November 16, 2016

12 Comments


muniz95

"Sorry" could also be accepted in this case?

November 16, 2016

Ulyssedetag

Agreed

November 17, 2016

MarkFuller7

I can see no indication that this is Romanian pardon or English pardon. This is definitely a glitch.

December 27, 2016

KevinSmith777042

I missed that too! The voice has a strong Romanian accent and uses Romanian intonation though!

May 21, 2017

ipoAntonia

Yes ...

July 12, 2017

jpaugh

So, i guess the only safe thing is to translate it as "pardon?" ;-) That's not a terrible glitch, considering that they are cognates.

May 31, 2017

4u1e

Which English sense of pardon does this word have in Romanian? I'd expect English 'Pardon' on its own to mean 'l didn't hear you', and not sorry (l beg your pardon').

May 26, 2018

Lng52-._

Do "Iartă-Mă!" or "Scuză-Mă!" mean "Pardon Me!"?

December 22, 2017

Getaraketa

not really. Iartă-mă = forgive me, scuză-mă = it's a mild form of "Iartă-mă" something like - excuse me / I'm sorry. we usually say "pardon" when is a crowded place and we need to pass through, or we accidentally bump into people. For example: Te rog, iartă-mă ca te-am mințit - Please, forgive me for lying to you. Scuză-mă că am întârziat, nu am auzit alarma. - I'm sorry for being late, I did not hear the alarm. Scuză-mă! Pot să te întreb ceva? - Excuse me! Can I ask you something?

January 16, 2018

ftay98

Which one means move?

June 18, 2018

Ioana411267

Pardon means move.

June 24, 2018

nati57870

Alguien me puede explicar en español, la diferencia entre "scuze" Y "pardon"? Gracias!

December 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.