1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El nu este o fată, ea nu e u…

"El nu este o fată, ea nu e un băiat."

Translation:He is not a girl, she is not a boy.

November 16, 2016

46 Comments


JohannesP3us

how come the "este" changes to an "e" ?


Prikoljna

yeah I have just wanted to ask the same question... Does a gender have its own conjugated form in the third person?


KareemHazem

No, "este" is the more proper form, while "e" is just a shortened one. Both are correct.


Prikoljna

Oh I see ! Thank you so much! The same thing happens in Slavic languages... I mean, this abbreviation of the verbs.


LittleCatz

That's really interesting! In that case, it's very likely that's where Romanian gets that from since I don't think it's common in other Romance languages.


Prikoljna

yes! That abbreviation is the case in almost every slavic language


[deactivated user]

    Romanian is 85% Romance and 15% Slavic, and the only Romance language with 3 genders and 3 cases, similar to Slavic. Also some vowel sounds are similar to Slavic vowel sounds, like the a in barbat.


traindrivermark

    The three genders in Romanian come from Latin, and the grammar associated with them. Many nouns have a different gender in the Slavic languages but the same in Latin.


ChristianR43038

    So would be right to say both "El nu este o fată, ea nu este un băiat" or "El nu e o fată, ea nu e un băiat"?


argento-x

    That is great! Thanks for the example !


Sam843608

    Yes, It is like you say: " I am a boy and you are a girl" Or we say: "I'm a boy and you're a girl" They have the same meaning. "E" is just the abbreviation of "este"


DanielCrawford34

    As a learner of Italian and Spanish, I'll have to get used to hearing "o" as an indefinite article.


CarlosGNS

    I feel the same. Being a native speaker of portuguese, an understander of italian, and acquainted to spanish, I'll have to get used to "o" in romanian not only as an indefinite article, but also as a feminine one. In portuguese, "o" is the definite, masculine article.


BrasovDesign

    Yes, "e" is a shorter (informal and more common) form for "este".


M132T003C

    Is it really considered correct to use both “este” and “e” in the same sentence like this?


AnaMaria_Kat

    Yes, they mean the same thing, E is just a short form of ESTE. You can use both in informal language, however in formal only ESTE.


Anthony387731

    How is that 'E' pronounced? Like as in 'ay' from 'day'? Also, do you know if there is a Romanian accent put on it to indicate it it as shorter form of 'este'?


SimonaS2004

    is like Yes, without S. And no, if you see E it can't mean another word.


Anthony387731

    Thank you Simona! I was really off by pronouncing the 'E' as 'ay' in day :)))


Julia635642

    Can someone explain why we use two words for a like "e" and "o" together or "e" and "un"? How do I know when to use which ones?


SimonaS2004

    E and ESTE are verbs. O and UN are articles. O is for feminine and UN is for masculine


lufloidio

    E= este → Is verb

    o → an, a indefinite article for feminine words

    un → an, a indefinite article for masciline words


PaulChahal0

    He is not a girl, she is not a boy. That would be translation but it threw a "and" in there


TUSHAR9814

    Why ‘e’ why not ‘ește’.


lufloidio

    Both are correct


BrasovDesign

    "e" or "este", both are correct. "ește" does not exist.


Lauren172113

    Like BrasovDesign says, the "este" (he/she IS) doesn't use the accent mark under the "s."

    But you would add that accent if using "esti" (you ARE).

    Also, yeah, este = es. But este is used in formal speech. Duolingo is just trying to teach you both simultaneously.


SuperKeren

    How can I know if the work baite refers to "man" or "boy"?!


AnaMaria_Kat

    Baiat means only Boy. You can't go to a 35-years-old man and call him 'baiat'. :)


KipnaKipna

    Baiat sounds like "boy at" and means boy. Man is barbat, they are similar but you can hear a difference


JDShadrick

    Băiat is the diminutive of bărbat.


zappycat818

    So it's "El" for fem. and "Ea" for masc. Is that only when theyre saying not or can you use it when ever


JABL-BCL

    Other way around. Ea is female, el is masculine. It's always like that.


LarissaKol8

    Im confused lol. There is este, esta, esti so far and i font get what is for what... then theres the El which seems to go for both he and she?


JABL-BCL

    Short answer: "El" is he, "ea" is she. Este/e is 3rd person singular present tense - he or she is. Ești (it is ș not s) is 2nd person singular present tense - you are. I am not sure where you saw "esta" (as far as I know that isn't part of the verb a fi (to be) in any tense).

    Long answer:

    The full present tense for a fi (to be) is:

    eu sunt - 1st Singular (Sg) - I am

    tu eşti - 2nd Sg - You are

    el/ea este (or e) - 3rd Sg - he/she is (also use for it is)

    noi suntem - 1st Plural (Pl) - we are

    voi sunteţi - 2nd Pl - you (plural) are

    ei/ele sunt - 3rd Pl - they are (ei is used for groups of all male or mix genders, while ele is used for all female groups)

    "Sînt" is older and depreciated form of "sunt" in both 1st sg and 3rd pl, and although it isn't used on Duolingo, you might see it elsewhere, especially in older sources or older people using it. For example, Sebastian Stan, the actor, still uses the old form because he left Romania just before the spelling was changed to "sunt". I believe though that it's still pronounced the same as sunt.

    "E" is just a contraction of "Este" and they are totally interchangeable, although "e" is a little less formal - very similar to "it's" versus "it is".

    With many verbs you don't need to use the pronoun (i.e. eu, tu etc) as you can tell what "person" the verb is based on its spelling. For example, saying "ești" would automatically tell you that it it 2nd person singular, "you are".

    Similarly, sometimes you can tell from context. With 3rd person singular "este" you might think you always need the pronoun, but sometimes context makes it clear without it. For example "Este bun" or "Este un băiat" would automatically tell you that in that context, "este" means "he is" because bun is the masculine form of "good" and un băiat is "a boy". Similarly "Este bună" or "Este o fată" would tell you that means she is, because they are the feminine form of "good" and "a girl" respectively. If you wanted to say she is a boy, or you want to be clear, then you would use "el" or "ea" to clarify. "Este" can also mean "it is" too - so "Este mare" could mean any of "he/she/it is big".

    The same is true for telling whether sunt, without a pronoun, means "I am" or "they are". Sometimes you just need to use a pronoun but often, the rest of the sentence or wider context would make it clear. "Sunt o fată" would make it clear that it means "I am" because "o fată" means "a girl", which is singular. Similarly "Sunt fete" would tell you that it means "they are, because "fete" means "girls", plural. Again, if you wanted to say, for example, "I am many girls", you would probably have to use the personal pronoun to be absolutely clear, though again, wider context might make it implicitly clear, if you were having a longer discussion about yourself, for example, rather than a single standalone phrase/sentence. The same works for adjectives, as with 3rd singular - "Sunt bun" or "Sunt bună" would be "I am good" because those are the masculine singular and feminine singular forms of "good" respectively, and "Sunt buni" or "Sunt bune" would be "They are good" because those are the masculine or mixed group and feminine plural forms of "good" respectively.

    Sorry if that is way more information that you needed!


Sam843608

    As far as I remember, "esta" is a Spanish word.


ub8hctdo8

    I did a hole line


BernardBil5

    Este or esti i keep getting caught up on which is which can someone help me out?


JABL-BCL

    Este (sometimes shortened to just e) is third person singular - He/She/It is

    Eşti is second person singular - You are (one person, less formal)


Evilrawr

    This sentence must be uber triggering for gender radicals


ChandraRaw4

    When girls become he..and boy become he...i don't know ..please try to learn better. This is wrong..


katie19348

    Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hear the words of this prophecy, and keep those things which are written therein: for the time is at hand. Revelation 1:3


BobbieEarl

    Katie. You can't quote a verse saying that listen to this prophesy because it's about to cone true, but not post the prophesy that the verse is referring to. Lol. That's like saying, "can you keep a secret?" Then just walking away. In other words, you only posted half of wherever message you're trying to convey here. What prophesy? Also, this post has nothing to do with learning Romanian. Lol

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.