"Prawf"

Translation:A test

November 16, 2016

4 Comments


OwainLlyfr

Lol! The Swedish word for this is "prov" (pronounced like 'prwf'), but where I grew up on the west coast we actually pronounced the Swedish word exactly like the Welsh 'prawf' ! :-D Probably the easiest word today! :-)

August 12, 2018

EmilyFrancis20

What's the difference between prawf and profion?

November 16, 2016

ibisc

Singular and plural:

  • prawf (profion) - test (tests)

Dictionaries such as www.gweiadur.com (free registration) or Ap Geiriaduron (free app) for smart phones are useful for checking things like this.

November 16, 2016

SantiMauricio

Prueba in spanish. Another latin word

January 10, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.