1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They eat the cake."

"They eat the cake."

Translation:Αυτοί τρώνε το κέικ.

November 16, 2016

16 Comments


stu857972

there are multiple photos of cakes that in greek are called Tourtes, in Greece "Keik" is only fruitcake and dry types of cake


jackhust

Why is "Αυτές τρώνε το κείκ." not correct?


Dimitra956826

It should be, since they could mean both αυτοί and αυτές. I added it, thank you for the comment ^.^


nikitasand1

but like french, they/ils/αυτοί either describes only men, or both men and women


o0_JC_0o

Yeah, and also I think αυτά is an even more appropiate translation, because there was no way to specify the gender there, so we should include both genders


mizinamo

Yeah, and also I think αυτά is an even more appropiate translation, because there was no way to specify the gender there, so we should include both genders

αυτά is neither masculine nor feminine (neuter = neither); it isn't "both genders".


Atena_Ileana

It gave me "τρώγουν" as correct word!!! Is this really equivalent word for "τρώνε"?


troll1995

It is obsolete, but may encounter it sometimes (in literature probably). I suggest against using it.


WalterAlle4

Η τούρτα is listed as an alternative for το κέικ as translations for "cake". I answered with Τρώνε η τούρτα, versus Τρώνε το κέικ, just to practice a different noun, and was graded as incorrect. Did I not take something into account?


mizinamo

Did I not take something into account?

Indeed.

The thing that gets eaten is the direct object of the verb "to eat", so it has to be in the accusative case, not nominative.

For neuter words, the accusative looks like the nominative, but other genders have different forms -- so you can't use nominative η τούρτα but would have to use accusative την τούρτα.


anna485861

How necessary is the pronoun? Would τρώνε το κέικ, without αυτοί, be correct? Often with the first person singular it's just τρώω.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Would τρώνε το κέικ, without αυτοί, be correct?

Yes.


Koski15

This has not been added, it is still marked wrong.


Hipparchus190

τρώνε το κέικ now goes through as correct on its own.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.