"They eat the cake."

Translation:Αυτοί τρώνε το κέικ.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


stu857972

there are multiple photos of cakes that in greek are called Tourtes, in Greece "Keik" is only fruitcake and dry types of cake

July 29, 2017

jackhust

Why is "Αυτές τρώνε το κείκ." not correct?

November 16, 2016

Dimitra956826

It should be, since they could mean both αυτοί and αυτές. I added it, thank you for the comment ^.^

November 16, 2016

jackhust

Thank you :)

November 17, 2016

nikitasand1

but like french, they/ils/αυτοί either describes only men, or both men and women

February 18, 2017

Atena_Ileana

It gave me "τρώγουν" as correct word!!! Is this really equivalent word for "τρώνε"?

June 27, 2018

anna485861

How necessary is the pronoun? Would τρώνε το κέικ, without αυτοί, be correct? Often with the first person singular it's just τρώω.

September 17, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Would τρώνε το κέικ, without αυτοί, be correct?

    Yes.

    September 17, 2018

Koski15

    This has not been added, it is still marked wrong.

    October 10, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.