1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman, I am not."

"She is a woman, I am not."

Translation:Ea e femeie, eu nu sunt.

November 16, 2016

2 Comments


Olbapz

Ea e femeie, nu sunt. It was corrected as eu nu sunt, so...and I apologize I am starting completely from zero with Romanian, but I do have extensive experience in other romance languages. My question is...are pronouns necessary in Romanian or is it just this particular statement that require Eu.


He7Y5

Both correct: ea e femeie, and ea este o femeie. I want to know what difference. In this exercise only first correct. Not like in other. Now we know, that difference exist. I hope we will know it later.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.