1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul mănâncă înghețată c…

"Bărbatul mănâncă înghețată cu muștar."

Translation:The man eats ice cream with mustard.

November 16, 2016

88 Comments


ID-007

Almost as good as with garlic!-)


JamesTWils

I'll take two garlics, please.


Panchete1

For me, "cu conopidă" added, va rog!


JasminCarr

Garlic ice cream is actually pretty good. One could try it at "the Stinking Rose" restaurant in Beverly Hills =D


ID-007

Thank you Jasmin! I should have explained myself. I was only half joking. AFIK, Romanians put garlic on/in almost anything except desserts. Californians have managed that feat for awhile (since Gilroy, Ca, claimed to be the capital of garlic...). BTW, glad to see that ”The Stinking Rose” made it south to LA. Now, thanks to Duolingo, maybe some Romanian shop will try it too! For more details on garlic ice cream, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garlic_ice_cream


spam-boo-limbo

uhh.. i'll starve in romania, i can't stand garlic, even the smell makes me gag. :-) dunno about ice cream with mustard, but chocolate ice cream with chilli is really good! :-)


Gimini4

Nu,nu vei muri de foame in Romania.Vei manca f.bine si sanatos(asta daca te detasezi de mancarea fast-food).Nu mananca nimeni in Ro inghetata cu mustar,usturoi sau alte aberatii pe care le descopar cu stupoare in acest curs.


BarbaraRoach

Garlic ice cream is good in the UK too, but even better is bubble-gum ice cream.


[deactivated user]

    You're disgusting thats disgusting i is joking :D


dieprinzessin

    Should I trust a Romanian cooking book :D


Nivkotzer

    You all can laugh but just so you know all the big revolutions started with people who got ridiculed and held to their principals. You go, mustard ice cream man


Aline_Duo

    This combination gave me chills


araparseghian

    I had to read it over and over just to make sure I was getting it right lol


JasminCarr

    Ahaha! Acum vreau să încerc


ileanaforever

    Da, poate are gust bun.


Sarywary3

    Almost as good as the ro -en sentence "The cat isn't reading the newspaper" ... All really useful for real life conversations :)


Flannery65

    Could start the conversation... BTW I am really impressed that we learn the word for cucumber so early.


dustin880901

    Is the man pregnant?


DanaMootII

    so, could this be "mustard ice cream" as well as "ice cream with mustard" ?


SahraLuke

    I believe that would be "inghetata DE mustar" -- ice cream OF mustard, rather than with. Appetizing either way, no?


JABL-BCL

    Oh my goodness. Is this a savoury ice cream like Heston Blumenthal made famous years ago with his "Eggs and Bacon" ice cream?


celestebancos

    Yeah it accepted "chocolate ice cream" as a translation for înghețată cu ciocolat, but it didn't accept "mustard ice cream" here. Maybe because that's not a thing?


dreforall

    I... uh... say what?


connorg750

    how'd they know my favorite flavor?


passionfruit12

    how do you say "what the ❤❤❤❤?" in Romanian?


nbrenn

    Asking the real questions here


JABL-BCL

    Oh my GOD... gag


mason_b1

    How about ketchup ice-cream


MaiaTrandafir

    Why tf would you eat that?


MarksAaron

    This is hideous


bgwmson

    I reported the problem and the second time I was given the answer as correct. I double checked the answer about a dozen times before reporting it. Lol yeh!!


JABL-BCL

    That's bizarre, if you gave it exactly the same way. But without the accents, that might have been the issue too, though usually they're fairly generous on that basis.


BradM1982

    I want tk meet the man who eats this, and the man who served him!


Mariasha77

    I think some sentences were created to make us laugh.


Kari-P1

    Vanilla ice-cream with olive oil and seasalt is also very good!


housekisama

    Don't forget to add some spices and aubergine... it's just a friendly advice.


AndreBhakt

    With a large portion of onion, please


Yoruhiru

    Hmm, in Munich there is an icecream parlor called 'Der verrückte Eismacher' (https://www.facebook.com/dERvERRUECKTEeISMACHER/). They sometimes serve a Weißwurst ice cream. I guess one could eat that with sweet mustard?!


Tygrys_kotem

    I'm thinking ground mustard, not yellow?


    [deactivated user]

      ¿Ese cu es sólo "con" o tambien puede significar "de" (mostaza) (chocolate)?


bgwmson

      I had the correct words and spelling yet it was marked incorrect possibly because I had no accents??!!


bgwmson

      I am never able to report a problem!!


Inkrid

      So Gross!!!


Chitenshi

      I'm shocked when I saw the green bar.......Is that nice???


Vikbacka

      Stikki Nikki, Stockholm - vegan friendly or milk ice cream. Different ice cream every day!


soccerboy9502

      Turkey ice cream... ketchup ice cream... now mustard ice cream? :)


Patrick700856

      My wife is romanian so i will put mustard on her ice cream


Serge179040

      I love ice cream, and I love mustard (as well as garlic)... But this?? One more ridiculous example


sorin288

      Nu inteleg nimic in romana


vincemat

      Foods With Threatening Auras

      Not kidding, this is the name of an actual Facebook group


adventuwe

      What the heck? That sounds so gross. I think.


remisorus

      Someone stop him


--LiamWang--

      Unusual, but if he likes it that way, then we should not criticize him.


Tsiakiris

      it is rather strange. but if that is the way to go with ice cream while studying Romanian, I ll give it a go


RandallHal12

      Is ice cream with mustard a thing in Romania? Im in the US and I'm strangely intrigued.


Horst200459

      Here in Romania nobody has ever heared of that. It's a Duolingo invention.


Dani718287

      Ice cream-flavored mustard has been a favorite of the rural population since Roman colonization, but starting with Middle Ages became out of fashion. That's why Duo does not mention it.


Horst200459

      I would prefer herring with whipped cream.


housekisama

      It's 4:35 AM in my country and I laughed loudly due to this sentence.


JacobJames811674

      What the ❤❤❤❤


Sanutto

      Poftă bună I guess


Abistrot

      So many comments, that's wonderful :-D


Carissa479130

      What the shit is this sentence

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.