1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul mănâncă înghețată c…

"Bărbatul mănâncă înghețată cu muștar."

Translation:The man eats ice cream with mustard.

November 16, 2016

65 Comments


muniz95

Seems tasty :p


ID-007

Almost as good as with garlic!-)


JamesTWils

I'll take two garlics, please.


Panchete1

For me, "cu conopidă" added, va rog!


JasminCarr

Garlic ice cream is actually pretty good. One could try it at "the Stinking Rose" restaurant in Beverly Hills =D


ID-007

Thank you Jasmin! I should have explained myself. I was only half joking. AFIK, Romanians put garlic on/in almost anything except desserts. Californians have managed that feat for awhile (since Gilroy, Ca, claimed to be the capital of garlic...). BTW, glad to see that ”The Stinking Rose” made it south to LA. Now, thanks to Duolingo, maybe some Romanian shop will try it too! For more details on garlic ice cream, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garlic_ice_cream


spam-boo-limbo

uhh.. i'll starve in romania, i can't stand garlic, even the smell makes me gag. :-) dunno about ice cream with mustard, but chocolate ice cream with chilli is really good! :-)


qwertybestie2007

You're disgusting thats disgusting i is joking :D


dieprinzessin

Should I trust a Romanian cooking book :D


Nivkotzer

You all can laugh but just so you know all the big revolutions started with people who got ridiculed and held to their principals. You go, mustard ice cream man


magdalainn

I honestly hovered over 'report a problem' after the translation came up correct. That's just not right.


JasminCarr

Ahaha! Acum vreau să încerc


ileanaforever

Da, poate are gust bun.


Aline_Duo

This combination gave me chills


araparseghian

I had to read it over and over just to make sure I was getting it right lol


DanaMootII

so, could this be "mustard ice cream" as well as "ice cream with mustard" ?


SahraLuke

I believe that would be "inghetata DE mustar" -- ice cream OF mustard, rather than with. Appetizing either way, no?


JABL-BCL

Oh my goodness. Is this a savoury ice cream like Heston Blumenthal made famous years ago with his "Eggs and Bacon" ice cream?


celestebancos

Yeah it accepted "chocolate ice cream" as a translation for înghețată cu ciocolat, but it didn't accept "mustard ice cream" here. Maybe because that's not a thing?


Sarywary3

Almost as good as the ro -en sentence "The cat isn't reading the newspaper" ... All really useful for real life conversations :)


Flannery65

Could start the conversation... BTW I am really impressed that we learn the word for cucumber so early.


dreforall

I... uh... say what?


connorg777

how'd they know my favorite flavor?


passionfruit12

how do you say "what the ❤❤❤❤?" in Romanian?


nbrenn

Asking the real questions here


dustin880901

Is the man pregnant?


MaiaTrandafir

Why tf would you eat that?


JABL-BCL

Oh my GOD... gag


mason_b1

How about ketchup ice-cream


bgwmson

I reported the problem and the second time I was given the answer as correct. I double checked the answer about a dozen times before reporting it. Lol yeh!!


JABL-BCL

That's bizarre, if you gave it exactly the same way. But without the accents, that might have been the issue too, though usually they're fairly generous on that basis.


Brad875285

I want tk meet the man who eats this, and the man who served him!


[deactivated user]

    ¿Ese cu es sólo "con" o tambien puede significar "de" (mostaza) (chocolate)?


bgwmson

    I had the correct words and spelling yet it was marked incorrect possibly because I had no accents??!!


bgwmson

    I am never able to report a problem!!


AndreBhakt

    With a large portion of onion, please


Ink3672

    So Gross!!!


Chitenshi

    I'm shocked when I saw the green bar.......Is that nice???


Vikbacka

    Stikki Nikki, Stockholm - vegan friendly or milk ice cream. Different ice cream every day!


Yoruhiru

    Hmm, in Munich there is an icecream parlor called 'Der verrückte Eismacher' (https://www.facebook.com/dERvERRUECKTEeISMACHER/). They sometimes serve a Weißwurst ice cream. I guess one could eat that with sweet mustard?!


soccerboy9502

    Turkey ice cream... ketchup ice cream... now mustard ice cream? :)


Patrick700856

    My wife is romanian so i will put mustard on her ice cream

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.