"Bărbatul mănâncă înghețată cu muștar."

Translation:The man eats ice cream with mustard.

11/16/2016, 11:36:32 AM

47 Comments


muniz95

Seems tasty :p

11/16/2016, 11:36:32 AM

ID-007

Almost as good as with garlic!-)

11/16/2016, 1:50:52 PM

JamesTWils

I'll take two garlics, please.

11/17/2016, 12:04:50 AM

Panchete1

For me, "cu conopidă" added, va rog!

11/19/2016, 12:44:27 AM

grey-sparkle1995

LOL

12/5/2016, 7:06:46 PM

JasminCarr

Garlic ice cream is actually pretty good. One could try it at "the Stinking Rose" restaurant in Beverly Hills =D

11/17/2016, 7:29:40 PM

ID-007

Thank you Jasmin! I should have explained myself. I was only half joking. AFIK, Romanians put garlic on/in almost anything except desserts. Californians have managed that feat for awhile (since Gilroy, Ca, claimed to be the capital of garlic...). BTW, glad to see that ”The Stinking Rose” made it south to LA. Now, thanks to Duolingo, maybe some Romanian shop will try it too! For more details on garlic ice cream, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garlic_ice_cream

11/22/2016, 8:47:20 AM

qwertytank999

You're disgusting thats disgusting i is joking :D

3/4/2019, 7:37:48 PM

dieprinzessin

Should I trust a Romanian cooking book :D

11/16/2016, 8:28:27 PM

grey-sparkle1995

XD

12/5/2016, 7:07:03 PM

magdalainn

I honestly hovered over 'report a problem' after the translation came up correct. That's just not right.

11/19/2016, 7:05:53 AM

Nivkotzer

You all can laugh but just so you know all the big revolutions started with people who got ridiculed and held to their principals. You go, mustard ice cream man

11/23/2016, 3:22:04 AM

JasminCarr

Ahaha! Acum vreau să încerc

11/17/2016, 8:30:54 PM

ileanaforever

Da, poate are gust bun.

11/17/2016, 8:45:34 PM

Aline_Duo

This combination gave me chills

11/18/2016, 4:14:57 AM

araparseghian

I had to read it over and over just to make sure I was getting it right lol

11/21/2016, 4:50:22 PM

Sarywary3

Almost as good as the ro -en sentence "The cat isn't reading the newspaper" ... All really useful for real life conversations :)

11/23/2016, 10:41:26 PM

Flannery65

Could start the conversation... BTW I am really impressed that we learn the word for cucumber so early.

9/9/2018, 4:43:58 AM

dreforall

I... uh... say what?

11/20/2016, 1:14:22 AM

DanaMootII

so, could this be "mustard ice cream" as well as "ice cream with mustard" ?

11/17/2016, 12:23:15 AM

SahraLuke

I believe that would be "inghetata DE mustar" -- ice cream OF mustard, rather than with. Appetizing either way, no?

11/17/2016, 2:58:24 AM

JABL-BCL

Oh my goodness. Is this a savoury ice cream like Heston Blumenthal made famous years ago with his "Eggs and Bacon" ice cream?

9/4/2018, 2:44:07 PM

celestebancos

Yeah it accepted "chocolate ice cream" as a translation for înghețată cu ciocolat, but it didn't accept "mustard ice cream" here. Maybe because that's not a thing?

11/19/2016, 12:29:28 PM

joebobpaul

He must be german

11/20/2016, 2:59:52 PM

ValG943232

or pregnant

7/27/2018, 7:33:11 PM

connorg_777

how'd they know my favorite flavor?

6/4/2018, 11:49:01 PM

MarksAaron
Plus

This is hideous

4/20/2018, 6:37:19 PM

passionfruit12

how do you say "what the ❤❤❤❤?" in Romanian?

6/28/2018, 9:05:03 PM

nbrenn

Asking the real questions here

8/4/2018, 7:02:00 PM

MaiaTrandafir

Why tf would you eat that?

6/30/2018, 8:16:04 AM

muniz95

Why not?

7/6/2018, 12:57:07 AM

DR.DYNAMITE

WTF

7/6/2018, 12:09:51 AM

JABL-BCL

Oh my GOD... gag

7/17/2018, 6:57:28 AM

Aitchdee

El este nebun.

11/22/2016, 5:32:37 PM

grey-sparkle1995

EWW!

12/5/2016, 7:06:34 PM

Aestheti_Lingui

Eww..

6/10/2018, 1:20:59 AM

MayteStiles

¿Ese cu es sólo "con" o tambien puede significar "de" (mostaza) (chocolate)?

6/23/2018, 8:48:47 PM

bgwmson

I had the correct words and spelling yet it was marked incorrect possibly because I had no accents??!!

10/12/2018, 11:58:03 AM

bgwmson

I am never able to report a problem!!

10/12/2018, 11:58:45 AM

bgwmson

I reported the problem and the second time I was given the answer as correct. I double checked the answer about a dozen times before reporting it. Lol yeh!!

10/12/2018, 12:14:15 PM

JABL-BCL

That's bizarre, if you gave it exactly the same way. But without the accents, that might have been the issue too, though usually they're fairly generous on that basis.

10/13/2018, 1:24:57 AM

chrismamo1

Weird flex but ok

11/30/2018, 10:25:47 PM

AndreBhakt

With a large portion of onion, please

3/5/2019, 1:05:26 PM

dustin880901

Is the man pregnant?

3/7/2019, 6:01:30 AM

MayteStiles

IN CASE ANYONE IS INTERESTED, MAYONNAISE ICE-CREAM HAS JUST APPEARED AS A REAL FLAVOUR OPTION AT ONE OF OUR ICE-CREAM SHOPS HERE IN GUATEMALA!

7/29/2018, 4:47:50 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.