"laptele"

Translation:the milk

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


dddanilo

When do we add -le and when -lu?

November 16, 2016

potestasity

This varies, depending on the ending of the noun. These are the basic rules to follow for definite articles, singular, nominative/accusative form:

Masculine nouns:

-consonant: + "-ul"; e.g. sat - satul (village - the village)
-i: + "-ul"; e.g. război - războiul (war - the war)
-u: + "-l"; e.g. ou - oul (egg - the egg)
-e: + "-le"; e.g. rege - regele (king - the king)
: There are very few masculine nouns ending in "ă":

tată - tatăl (father - the father)
papă - papa (pope - the pope)
popă - popa (priest - the priest)
pașă - pașa (Ottoman rank)
etc.

Feminine nouns:

: replaced by "-a"; e.g. masă - masa (table - the table)
-e: replaced by "-ea"*; e.g. lumânare - lumânarea (candle - the candle)
-ie: replaced by "-ia"**; e.g. farfurie - farfuria (plate - the plate) ; cheie - cheia (key - the key)
-a: + "-ua"; e.g. sarma - sarmaua (popular Romanian food)
-ea: + "-ua"; e.g. lalea - laleaua (tulip - the tulip)
-i : + "-ua"; e.g. zi - ziua (day - the day)

* be careful that this is a diphthong and no additional syllable occurs
**this may be misleading, as "ie" can be both a diphthong or two separate vowels. The same relation is kept with "ia":
/far.fu.ri.e/ - /far.fu.ri.a/
/ke.je/ - /ke.ja/
(I am not very good with IPA, but I hope that is clear enough for people to get the idea.)

Note that neutral nouns just behave like masculine nouns in the singular (and feminine nouns in the plural) so they are also covered here.

Disclaimer: I am a native speaker, but there might be some weird, obscure exceptions that I can't think of right now.

November 16, 2016

jenretten

This helps! Can someone add it to the tips area or start a guide?

November 17, 2016

razon

would be really helpful to have more explanations like this on duolingo and especially in this course. The new grammar just pops up out of the blue here :(

December 23, 2016

Mar-ML

Thank you SO much! This type of explanations and rules are the ones that Duolingo needs for ALL their courses. Thanks!!!

November 25, 2016

DavidCarver

The explanations in the Welsh course are excellent

January 12, 2018

Ploomich

You're the best (:

November 17, 2016

razon

thanks a lot for your explanation.

December 23, 2016

dddanilo

Thank you so much!!!!

November 16, 2016

AndreiLiub

Dude, you are awesome! Mulțumesc frumos =)

November 22, 2017

Prikoljna

Very strange thing with these sufixeses... and rare as well in romance languages

November 16, 2016

Ploomich

All of the definite articles in romance languages were developed from other kinds of articles, romanian was the only one to use an article that was also used in latin after the noun. Its position probably made them turn it into a suffix in time.

That way, the latin "romanu illu" (meaning "that romanian" in latin) became românul (meaning "the romanian" in romanian). You can read more about it here:

http://www.nativlang.com/romance-languages/grammar/articles.php

November 17, 2016

Rae.F

Interesting how Romanian was the one daughter language that kept going in that direction while all the other Romance languages went in the other direction.

November 19, 2016

Prikoljna

interesting fact! thanks

November 17, 2016

zieezo

.

March 5, 2019

BillWarren2

Enclitics at last

November 17, 2016

modspyder

Is the first 'e' elided here or at least unstressed? It doesn't sound as stressed as in 'lapte'

January 27, 2017

Damaris_R

tnx potestasity r u Romanian? i already knew this though!LOL

June 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.