1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast eine Katze."

"Du hast eine Katze."

Translation:You have a cat.

February 12, 2013

20 Comments


JulioFdez-Prada

that's nothing, I heard Käse. HAHAHAH


mopperhopper

You are right Duolingo i do have a cat! His doulingo is smart.


swarswar

I heard einen instead of ein


swarswar

Don't pay attention to this comment. I know right swarswar lol just talking to myself.


alvin.wijaya93

I heard Tasse instead of Katze.


tholenst2

It's quite difficult to hear, I agree.


stagger73

is this slang for a hangover too?


Halorvic

You own a cat is correct though


Erikman

That would be 'du besitzt/Sie besitzen eine Katze.'


Lewia

I just tried if it takes the "Du HASST eine Katze" (you HATE a cat) and it did't and it should, because "hasst" and "hast" sound totaly the same.

I'm right, right?


sebaogal

Hi, i'm confused. It is supposed that Katze is feminine but the sentence claims "eine" instead "ein" in akkusative. Help please :)


Dzheykob

I thought because you HAVE a cat, your adding action to it, so it would be Einen, not eine.


Erikman

No. Since 'Katze' is a feminine noun, it takes 'eine' in the accusative.


RamySabet

Why is it eine and not ein


Erikman

Because 'Katze' is a feminine noun and it is in the accusative case in this sentence. http://germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/indefinite-article.asp


FelipeGamer1

Ha nao tem nada que esta ajudamdo

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started