1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast eine Katze."

"Du hast eine Katze."

Translation:You have a cat.

February 12, 2013

23 Comments


JulioFdez-Prada

that's nothing, I heard Käse. HAHAHAH


mopperhopper

You are right Duolingo i do have a cat! His doulingo is smart.


Zombiebrai1

I think duolingo has a camera in my house. how else wood it know that I have a cat


swarswar

I heard einen instead of ein


swarswar

Don't pay attention to this comment. I know right swarswar lol just talking to myself.


alvin.wijaya93

I heard Tasse instead of Katze.


tholenst2

It's quite difficult to hear, I agree.


Zombiebrai1

cats are a liquid. it has been proven so they could probably get in a mug.


Pat455019

I keep writing the correct answer and it keeps so I’m wrong! How do I get out of this loop? I know the answer is correct because it’s in my native language and is identical to the answer they said is correct!


Halorvic

You own a cat is correct though


Erikman

That would be 'du besitzt/Sie besitzen eine Katze.'


sebaogal

Hi, i'm confused. It is supposed that Katze is feminine but the sentence claims "eine" instead "ein" in akkusative. Help please :)


Dzheykob

I thought because you HAVE a cat, your adding action to it, so it would be Einen, not eine.


Erikman

No. Since 'Katze' is a feminine noun, it takes 'eine' in the accusative.


RamySabet

Why is it eine and not ein


Erikman

Because 'Katze' is a feminine noun and it is in the accusative case in this sentence. http://germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/indefinite-article.asp


DinaCarvalho

Ha nao tem nada que esta ajudamdo

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.