"We can not see the apples."

Translation:Mi nem látjuk az almákat.

November 16, 2016

3 Comments


SulosanaAbraham

Hi, Couple of questions. Where is the "can" in the correct answer? The example Hungarian seems to me like "we do not see the apples".

Also, why is " mi" important to this sentence? Is the subject not clear from the verb case?

Thanks!

August 6, 2017

basdeleeuw

Can anybody explain why this turns into Látjuk?

November 16, 2016

JanTatouse

You need to use a definite verb here, because of "az almákat" (definite accusative). The definite verb form in this case is látjuk (the indefinite would be látunk).

Én látom, te látod, ő látja, mi látjuk, ti látjátok, ők látják.

November 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.