1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We can not see the apples."

"We can not see the apples."

Translation:Mi nem látjuk az almákat.

November 16, 2016

3 Comments


Agentie

Hi, Couple of questions. Where is the "can" in the correct answer? The example Hungarian seems to me like "we do not see the apples".

Also, why is " mi" important to this sentence? Is the subject not clear from the verb case?

Thanks!


basdeleeuw

Can anybody explain why this turns into Látjuk?


JanTatouse

You need to use a definite verb here, because of "az almákat" (definite accusative). The definite verb form in this case is látjuk (the indefinite would be látunk).

Én látom, te látod, ő látja, mi látjuk, ti látjátok, ők látják.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.