1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sebastian vorbește limba rom…

"Sebastian vorbește limba română."

Translation:Sebastian speaks Romanian.

November 16, 2016

34 Comments


Hope_liz12

this is not a question but all i thought of when i read the question was Sebastian Stan


gatekeeper22

Same. " People are finally learning Romanian!" Love it.


BeccaIsHigh

This man is sponsoring my education lol


TheWinterKnight

I am not ashamed to say that I'm learning Romanian because of Sebastian Stan ^_^ (and now I'm loving it!) Glad I'm not the only one here for this reason lol


Carmen_Chiem

Thank you, Seb, for making us aware of your beautiful native tongue and sharing it with the world! Romanian would probably be closer to extinction without you.


ammaaya

literally everytime his name pops up here I think of him lol


Carmen_Chiem

Who else can one think of?


Nah_maan

I started learning cause of him ^-^


BobbieEarl

Who is Sebastian Stan?


LittleKiwiBoi

Oh same bro I couldn't stop laughing for life. We stan Sebastian Stan!!


quacksonquackson

Sebastian Stan speaks Romanian...


Carmen_Chiem

Yes, he does. Rather fluently i may add.


Stewart288923

The way she pronounces it sounds like 'tro-moon-oh' is she rolling the r ?


Guillaume444650

Ive noticed it too. She speaks in a really weird way. T-romană and she says also Femei-a


cadamescu

Is "româneşte" acceptable in place of "limba romana"? I've been to Romania a few times now and have always used, and learned to say, "vorbesc puţin româneşte", an no one has corrected me. However, if "vorbesc puţin limba romana" is the correct way to say it, I'd like to know for future reference.


ID-007

Yes. According to the Romanian DEX, see link above, "româneşte" = "în limba română." Other than Sonkadonka's claim from above, I have never heard anyone to claim that "vorbesc româneşte" would be wrong and I have lived and studied in Romania for more than few months and had the privilege to speak with quite a few Romanians from different parts of the country... BTW, if you check above, you will find a reference to a very educational YouTube clip regarding your question!


Thomdwarf

How do we have to pronounce română ? Is it ro-mee-nay or ro-me-na?


Haiduke

Nu mă las de limba noastră! Sorry for my horrific references, but now, thanks to them I love Romania and Moldova and I try to learn Romanian!


craaash80

Italian speaker here. Tricky question: how would one say "Sebastian speaks Roman (dialect)"? I'm referring to the one spoken in Rome :)))


ID-007

Why is that tricky? „Sebi vorbește romana”, or „Sebi vorbește dialectul roman” (dialect from Rome) and „Mona vorbește româna” or „Mona vorbește limba română” (Romanian language).


craaash80

Ok, so, romana = "from Rome", româna = "Romanian".

I still have to acquaint myself with those diacritic signs :)

Thanks!


ID-007

You got it! The good news are that knowing the diacritics will help you with the proper pronunciation!


MichaelFur845256

She says tro-moon-ah, where does the T come from at the start of the word?


Wilson595470

Ah, like lingua Romana, but limba


WendyAcost913760

Who is he?? I think I'm missing something


LittleKiwiBoi

Not a question. Just loving how all the Sebastan Stan/ Bucky Barnes lovers came out to play. He is the only reason I am learning this fanstastic language.


KordeliaKh

what means limba??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.