Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sebastian vorbește limba română."

Translation:Sebastian speaks Romanian.

1 year ago

26 Comments


Hope_liz12

this is not a question but all i thought of when i read the question was Sebastian Stan

1 year ago

gatekeeper22
gatekeeper22

Same. " People are finally learning Romanian!" Love it.

1 year ago

Tmqk3
Tmqk3

literally everytime his name pops up here I think of him lol

5 months ago

blueaquado

I did too! He's why I wanted to learn this

3 months ago

Nah_maan

I started learning cause of him ^-^

2 months ago

TheWinterKnight

I am not ashamed to say that I'm learning Romanian because of Sebastian Stan ^_^ (and now I'm loving it!) Glad I'm not the only one here for this reason lol

1 month ago

darkdamsel
darkdamsel

OMG so true!

1 year ago

quacksonquackson

Sebastian Stan speaks Romanian...

11 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

why is it not just română

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

You can say limba română or română. They are interchangeable. Think of it as saying "I speak Romanian" V.S. "I speak the Romanian language"

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

That would be correct as well. I will let the course authors answer the WHY part! My guess, they wanted to be more formal... More important, you would say: "[Eu] vorbesc limba română " or ”[Eu] vorbesc româna!" Notice the change from indefinite to definite in the word "romana..." And then there is the adverbial expression: "[Eu] vorbesc românește!"

1 year ago

Sonkadonka

"Vorbesc romaneste" is not correct. I used it when I was in a Romanian village and people laughed at me. I found this: " "Vorbeşti româneşte?" would literally mean "Do you speak in the Romanian way or style?" " So apparently vorbesc romaneste is not correct, cannot explain how though!

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

"vorbesc" = "I speak"; "vorbești" = "you speak"; I might laugh too, if I heard a stranger, with a heavy accent, ask a local native: "vorbești românește"!-) Could it be that they laughed at HOW you said/pronounced it? Also, ”vorbești” = ”you [singular/informal/rude] speak” while ”vorbiți” = ”you [plural/polite/formal] speak”... We can go on and on trying to figure out what/how you MIGHT have said or not... BTW, a fun/educational Youtube clip on this topic is at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpdBJRmpzkA

If you are not convinced that it was you the cause of the smiles, then check the official reference: http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar/romaneste

1 year ago

curcubeu...

that's strange, I was in Romania and I was asked by a local guy: 'Vorbeşti româneşte?'

1 year ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Românește is just an adverb and it suppose the word language (limba) which is not required as everybody knows that "Vorbeşti româneşte" is about language

1 year ago

cadamescu

Is "româneşte" acceptable in place of "limba romana"? I've been to Romania a few times now and have always used, and learned to say, "vorbesc puţin româneşte", an no one has corrected me. However, if "vorbesc puţin limba romana" is the correct way to say it, I'd like to know for future reference.

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Yes. According to the Romanian DEX, see link above, "româneşte" = "în limba română." Other than Sonkadonka's claim from above, I have never heard anyone to claim that "vorbesc româneşte" would be wrong and I have lived and studied in Romania for more than few months and had the privilege to speak with quite a few Romanians from different parts of the country... BTW, if you check above, you will find a reference to a very educational YouTube clip regarding your question!

1 year ago

Thomdwarf
Thomdwarf

How do we have to pronounce română ? Is it ro-mee-nay or ro-me-na?

1 year ago

Kittencute123

No it's, ro-mu-na

11 months ago

Haiduke
Haiduke

Nu mă las de limba noastră! Sorry for my horrific references, but now, thanks to them I love Romania and Moldova and I try to learn Romanian!

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

Italian speaker here. Tricky question: how would one say "Sebastian speaks Roman (dialect)"? I'm referring to the one spoken in Rome :)))

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Why is that tricky? „Sebi vorbește romana”, or „Sebi vorbește dialectul roman” (dialect from Rome) and „Mona vorbește româna” or „Mona vorbește limba română” (Romanian language).

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

Ok, so, romana = "from Rome", româna = "Romanian".

I still have to acquaint myself with those diacritic signs :)

Thanks!

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

You got it! The good news are that knowing the diacritics will help you with the proper pronunciation!

1 year ago

Wilson595470

Ah, like lingua Romana, but limba

1 year ago

Kittencute123

Da

11 months ago