"Sebastian vorbește limba română."

Translation:Sebastian speaks Romanian.

November 16, 2016

37 Comments


Hope_liz12

this is not a question but all i thought of when i read the question was Sebastian Stan

December 15, 2016

gatekeeper22

Same. " People are finally learning Romanian!" Love it.

March 17, 2017

Tmqk3

literally everytime his name pops up here I think of him lol

April 13, 2018

Carmen_Chiem

Who else can one think of?

February 22, 2019

Nah_maan

I started learning cause of him ^-^

July 16, 2018

TheWinterKnight

I am not ashamed to say that I'm learning Romanian because of Sebastian Stan ^_^ (and now I'm loving it!) Glad I'm not the only one here for this reason lol

August 2, 2018

Carmen_Chiem

Thank you, Seb, for making us aware of your beautiful native tongue and sharing it with the world! Romanian would probably be closer to extinction without you.

February 22, 2019

darkdamosel

OMG so true!

May 9, 2017

BobbieEarl

Who is Sebastian Stan?

April 30, 2019

quacksonquackson

Sebastian Stan speaks Romanian...

October 10, 2017

Carmen_Chiem

Yes, he does. Rather fluently i may add.

February 22, 2019

LICA98

why is it not just română

November 16, 2016

TseDanylo

You can say limba română or română. They are interchangeable. Think of it as saying "I speak Romanian" V.S. "I speak the Romanian language"

November 16, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

logically, yes

November 24, 2016

ID-007

That would be correct as well. I will let the course authors answer the WHY part! My guess, they wanted to be more formal... More important, you would say: "[Eu] vorbesc limba română " or ”[Eu] vorbesc româna!" Notice the change from indefinite to definite in the word "romana..." And then there is the adverbial expression: "[Eu] vorbesc românește!"

November 16, 2016

Sonkadonka

"Vorbesc romaneste" is not correct. I used it when I was in a Romanian village and people laughed at me. I found this: " "Vorbeşti româneşte?" would literally mean "Do you speak in the Romanian way or style?" " So apparently vorbesc romaneste is not correct, cannot explain how though!

December 9, 2016

ID-007

"vorbesc" = "I speak"; "vorbești" = "you speak"; I might laugh too, if I heard a stranger, with a heavy accent, ask a local native: "vorbești românește"!-) Could it be that they laughed at HOW you said/pronounced it? Also, ”vorbești” = ”you [singular/informal/rude] speak” while ”vorbiți” = ”you [plural/polite/formal] speak”... We can go on and on trying to figure out what/how you MIGHT have said or not... BTW, a fun/educational Youtube clip on this topic is at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpdBJRmpzkA

If you are not convinced that it was you the cause of the smiles, then check the official reference: http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar/romaneste

December 9, 2016

Sonkadonka

I said "vorbesc romaneste". The other sentence is what I found on the internet, someone trying to explain it. And I don´t have any accent,so it can´t be that I pronounced it bad, it was just incorrect!

December 10, 2016

ID-007

It looks like you did not check the two references that I took the time to provide above!-) BUT, I wish you Happy Holidays and a Great NEW YEAR!

December 10, 2016

curcubeu...

that's strange, I was in Romania and I was asked by a local guy: 'Vorbeşti româneşte?'

March 14, 2017

A.Igor

Românește is just an adverb and it suppose the word language (limba) which is not required as everybody knows that "Vorbeşti româneşte" is about language

March 27, 2017

cadamescu

Is "româneşte" acceptable in place of "limba romana"? I've been to Romania a few times now and have always used, and learned to say, "vorbesc puţin româneşte", an no one has corrected me. However, if "vorbesc puţin limba romana" is the correct way to say it, I'd like to know for future reference.

December 12, 2016

ID-007

Yes. According to the Romanian DEX, see link above, "româneşte" = "în limba română." Other than Sonkadonka's claim from above, I have never heard anyone to claim that "vorbesc româneşte" would be wrong and I have lived and studied in Romania for more than few months and had the privilege to speak with quite a few Romanians from different parts of the country... BTW, if you check above, you will find a reference to a very educational YouTube clip regarding your question!

December 13, 2016

Thomdwarf

How do we have to pronounce română ? Is it ro-mee-nay or ro-me-na?

July 20, 2017

Kittencute123

No it's, ro-mu-na

September 29, 2017

Haiduke

Nu mă las de limba noastră! Sorry for my horrific references, but now, thanks to them I love Romania and Moldova and I try to learn Romanian!

November 23, 2016

craaash80

Italian speaker here. Tricky question: how would one say "Sebastian speaks Roman (dialect)"? I'm referring to the one spoken in Rome :)))

December 6, 2016

ID-007

Why is that tricky? „Sebi vorbește romana”, or „Sebi vorbește dialectul roman” (dialect from Rome) and „Mona vorbește româna” or „Mona vorbește limba română” (Romanian language).

December 6, 2016

craaash80

Ok, so, romana = "from Rome", româna = "Romanian".

I still have to acquaint myself with those diacritic signs :)

Thanks!

December 6, 2016

ID-007

You got it! The good news are that knowing the diacritics will help you with the proper pronunciation!

December 6, 2016

Wilson595470

Ah, like lingua Romana, but limba

July 17, 2017

Kittencute123

Da

September 29, 2017

Cristian48855

the make sense on it

August 10, 2017

Lee_Levette

stan Sebastian Stan

May 20, 2018

Carmen_Chiem

legit the only reason i know to learn romanian

February 22, 2019

pandoraness

is there a reason why "speaks the language Romanian" is not right?

February 5, 2017

ponuda

Because in english the adjective comes before the noun

February 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.