1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir möchten Getränke bestell…

"Wir möchten Getränke bestellen, bitte."

Translation:We would like to order drinks, please.

February 12, 2013

7 Comments


triceratropes

Is möchten in the conditional?


pankow

No it's not, it's present simple. It translates to 'would like' because that's the polite way to ask for something in English.


mikeyb0in

It's actually subjunctive preterite


Hohenems

While beverage does mean drink, I don't know if I have ever heard anyone say "We would like to order beverages please." For language learning, it should be accepted, but unless you intentionally spoke with an upperclass, Mr. richpants, overly snooty British accent, I don't think you should use "We would like to order beverages please" when at a bar or restaurant. It just doesn't seem natural to me. Just my opinion though! Cheers!


RosettaY

"We would like to order beverages, please" was accepted as a correct answer. It seems, that "drink" is more frequently used than "beverage".


Amir235407

How come the second verb is not at the end?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.