"Wir möchten Getränke bestellen, bitte."

Translation:We would like to order drinks, please.

6 years ago

5 Comments


triceratropes

Is möchten in the conditional?

5 years ago

pankow

No it's not, it's present simple. It translates to 'would like' because that's the polite way to ask for something in English.

5 years ago

derReiter

beverages?

6 years ago

Hohenems

While beverage does mean drink, I don't know if I have ever heard anyone say "We would like to order beverages please." For language learning, it should be accepted, but unless you intentionally spoke with an upperclass, Mr. richpants, overly snooty British accent, I don't think you should use "We would like to order beverages please" when at a bar or restaurant. It just doesn't seem natural to me. Just my opinion though! Cheers!

6 years ago

JCfeGI

This translation sounds rude in English 'some drinks' is better

7 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.