"Ea nu este copil."

Translation:She is not a child.

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


kkutsu

Is there some reason why the answer isnt ea nu este un copil?

November 16, 2016

COAIEMARI

No, the sentence is perfectly fine :D

November 18, 2016

wyqtor

No, it is perfectly fine, report it!

November 16, 2016

tanyto0n

Same happened to me!

August 25, 2017

SparkyMarkyR33

And me

January 30, 2018

Karentjehh

The English misses the article, it does in quite some sentences ;)

May 23, 2017

jasonbc123

Since it's perfectly fine to say either way, it more typically common to say it 'Ea nu este copil' instead of 'Ea nu este un copil'?

November 22, 2016

GeoMan2

Both are fine to use and they have the same meaning. I cannot say right now a difference between them (except the article). I can only notice here, that english language is not so flexible as romanian, and you cannot use child without "a" article.

August 26, 2017

jasonbc123

Mulțumesc! Yes, I have noticed that there are a lot of things that can be omitted and just implied in Romanian. I guess my only concern at this point is when to determine when words are implied in a sentence or when they can be used.

August 27, 2017

TFG

Is there a reason this is an incorrect English translation?

May 25, 2017

Jackel98

Does this better translate to English as "She is no child?"

June 4, 2017

jasonbc123

Not precedes a noun that has an article. So therefore, the proper way to read this in English is "She is not a child"

August 27, 2017

blackhorse22

So is "Ea" is she in Romanian?

August 10, 2017

BrentFoste4

Yes

August 15, 2017

kristina714177

You dont have to add in "un"

May 29, 2018

LenaS3

I think there should be written "Ea nu este un copil"...or I do not catch drama right

November 20, 2016

darkzuz

I see :)

May 24, 2017

IoanLaur15

This lesson dont have sense

June 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.