1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea nu este copil."

"Ea nu este copil."

Translation:She is not a child.

November 16, 2016

22 Comments


kkutsu

Is there some reason why the answer isnt ea nu este un copil?


Archybalds

No, the sentence is perfectly fine :D


wyqtor

No, it is perfectly fine, report it!


tanyto0n

Same happened to me!


Karen03195

The English misses the article, it does in quite some sentences ;)


jasonbc123

Since it's perfectly fine to say either way, it more typically common to say it 'Ea nu este copil' instead of 'Ea nu este un copil'?


GeoMan2

Both are fine to use and they have the same meaning. I cannot say right now a difference between them (except the article). I can only notice here, that english language is not so flexible as romanian, and you cannot use child without "a" article.


jasonbc123

Mulțumesc! Yes, I have noticed that there are a lot of things that can be omitted and just implied in Romanian. I guess my only concern at this point is when to determine when words are implied in a sentence or when they can be used.


TFG

Is there a reason this is an incorrect English translation?


Jackel98

Does this better translate to English as "She is no child?"


jasonbc123

Not precedes a noun that has an article. So therefore, the proper way to read this in English is "She is not a child"


blackhorse22

So is "Ea" is she in Romanian?


kristina714177

You dont have to add in "un"


LenaS3

I think there should be written "Ea nu este un copil"...or I do not catch drama right


WendyAcost913760

Thought este was only used for masculine


BernardBil5

So what is the difference between ea nu este and eu nu este


Nabil520203

why its Ea Nu Este Copil not Ea Este Nu Copil ?


Andrei926539

Nu is always before the verb.


IoanLaur15

This lesson dont have sense

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.