Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea nu este copil."

Translation:She is not a child.

1 year ago

18 Comments


kkutsu

Is there some reason why the answer isnt ea nu este un copil?

1 year ago

COAIEMARI
COAIEMARI

No, the sentence is perfectly fine :D

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

No, it is perfectly fine, report it!

1 year ago

tanyto0n

Same happened to me!

11 months ago

SparkyMarkyR33

And me

6 months ago

Karentjehh
Karentjehh

The English misses the article, it does in quite some sentences ;)

1 year ago

jasonbc123

Since it's perfectly fine to say either way, it more typically common to say it 'Ea nu este copil' instead of 'Ea nu este un copil'?

1 year ago

GeoMan2
GeoMan2

Both are fine to use and they have the same meaning. I cannot say right now a difference between them (except the article). I can only notice here, that english language is not so flexible as romanian, and you cannot use child without "a" article.

11 months ago

jasonbc123

Mulțumesc! Yes, I have noticed that there are a lot of things that can be omitted and just implied in Romanian. I guess my only concern at this point is when to determine when words are implied in a sentence or when they can be used.

11 months ago

TFG
TFG

Is there a reason this is an incorrect English translation?

1 year ago

Jackel98

Does this better translate to English as "She is no child?"

1 year ago

jasonbc123

Not precedes a noun that has an article. So therefore, the proper way to read this in English is "She is not a child"

11 months ago

blackhorse22

So is "Ea" is she in Romanian?

1 year ago

BrentFoste4

Yes

1 year ago

kristina714177

You dont have to add in "un"

2 months ago

LenaS3

I think there should be written "Ea nu este un copil"...or I do not catch drama right

1 year ago

darkzuz

I see :)

1 year ago

IoanLaur15

This lesson dont have sense

1 year ago