1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Φάτε το φαγητό."

"Φάτε το φαγητό."

Translation:Eat the food.

November 16, 2016

22 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

how is φάτε different from τρώτε; can someone give some examples? also, there is a yogurt brand φαγέ, what is the form, mood, tense and other attributes of of that?


Theo_Matrakas

τρώτε or τρώγετε ---> Second plural person Imperative in Present Simple (Enestotas), Active Voice

It can be also Second plural Indicative person in Present Simple/Present Continuous (Enestotas) = You eat, You are eating

φάτε --- Second plural person Imperative in Past Simple (Aoristos), Active Voice

As about the brand name ΦΑΓΕ it probably comes from the 2nd singular Imperative person in Past simple (Aoristos), Active Voice of the word τρώω = eat, which is φάε or φάγε. Some say it's just an acronym without any other meaning.


Dimitra956826

The acronym is a combination of what you just said and "Φιλίππου Αδελφοί Γαλακτοκομικές Επιχειρήσεις". xP


ShaoxuanLi

Is there a comprehensive chart for all the grammatical tenses and names I can study up online? For example, when you said "imperative in aorist active voice, I am just without a clue. lol


kirakrakra

ShaoxuanLi! Greek Verbs, Active Voice http://www.foundalis.com/lan/verbactv.htm The text can be enlargened. In the end there is possibility to go back and see the rest of the grammar.


KatharinaM882088

Thank you for this link. It's not only a list of verbs in all their forms, but also a good general explanation of the different forms and stems of verbs.


kirakrakra

Did you see the main page. It is a treasure:

Greek Language

http://www.foundalis.com/lan/greek.htm


HellasCad

Hmm, that would be a bit hard, as that calls for a comprehensive study of Greek grammar. For now, let's just say "imperative" and "present continuous" (ενεστώς). I believe you can find something online, if you look up tenses of Greek verbs.


MargaretGr275795

http://cooljugator.com/gr. This gives most of the forms of very many verbs


HellasCad

Τρώτε is not imperative. We use φάτε instead.


teopap2

Just like in the subjunctive (see here), the verb tense in the imperative actually carries no time information, only duration information.

  • Τρώτε/τρώγετε: present tense of the imperative, therefore continuous/habitual action (plural); singular: τρώγε
  • Φάτε: simple past tense of the imperative, therefore instantaneous/happening once action (plural); singular: φάε

Examples:

  • At a children's party, the hosting mom says: "Eat your food and then we'll play" = Φάτε το φαγητό σας και μετά θα παίξουμε. "Eating" here is perceived as one of a series of actions happening once, hence simple past of the imperative.
  • Two little children play and talk instead of eating. This has been going on for quite some time, so the father says: "Eat your food quickly!" = Τρώγετε το φαγητό σας γρήγορα! If there was only one child delaying: Τρώγε το φαγητό σου γρήγορα! "Eating" here is a continuous action, hence present of the imperative.

HellasCad

Φάτε: simple future tense.


teopap2

I'm quite certain there is no future tense in the imperative. Both present and past imperative refer to the future.


HellasCad

Φάτε is imperative all right, but how can one tell someone to do something in the past?


Dimitra956826

No, teopap is right. Φάτε is referred as imperative of simple past, προστακτική αορίστου in pretty much every grammar book. A big confusing, but it's legit. ^.^


HellasCad

As opposed to τρώτε, that would be present tense. Ok, I understand, I have been abroad too long :-)


HellasCad

Φάτε is the imperative form ("Eat your food!"), while τρώτε is the present continuous ("you are eating").


Dimitra956826

Τρώτε could also be used for eating something in general, no?

"Τρώτε γιαούρτι;" - "Do you eat yogurt?"


HellasCad

Correct, I forgot that :-) Thanks for the tip.


Dasantman

Ok so let's say I have a mouthful of chocolate (I can eat it all at once) and somebody wants me to eat it, then he would have to say "Φάτε την σοκολατα" because it is just going to take a few seconds. But if a have a plate of pasta (nobody knows how long it could take me to eat the whole thing), and somebody wants me to eat it, he would have to say "Τρωετε τα ζυμαρικά"

Similarly, if there are a lot of mouthfuls of chocolates that somebody wants me to eat he would have to say "Τρωετε την σοκολατα" because the action will be repeated several times

Am I right?


troll1995
Mod

No, in both cases described there is an instance of the action. You are going to eat some pasta or chocolate today and that's it. Τρώτε (not τρώετε) would be used in a sentence like παιδιά, τρώτε το φαγητό σας=kids, eat your food (in this case, this is a general command you will have to follow repeatedly. We are saying to the kids to eat their food every time they have a meal). Παιδιά, φάτε το φαγητό σας=kids eat your food (in this case, we are saying to the kids to eat this instance of food that we have - could be a plate of pasta, could be two or more plates; that depends on context)


Dasantman

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.