"Φάτε το φαγητό."

Translation:Eat the food.

November 16, 2016

13 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

how is φάτε different from τρώτε; can someone give some examples? also, there is a yogurt brand φαγέ, what is the form, mood, tense and other attributes of of that?

November 16, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

τρώτε or τρώγετε ---> Second plural person Imperative in Present Simple (Enestotas), Active Voice

It can be also Second plural Indicative person in Present Simple/Present Continuous (Enestotas) = You eat, You are eating

φάτε --- Second plural person Imperative in Past Simple (Aoristos), Active Voice

As about the brand name ΦΑΓΕ it probably comes from the 2nd singular Imperative person in Past simple (Aoristos), Active Voice of the word τρώω = eat, which is φάε or φάγε. Some say it's just an acronym without any other meaning.

November 16, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

The acronym is a combination of what you just said and "Φιλίππου Αδελφοί Γαλακτοκομικές Επιχειρήσεις". xP

November 16, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Is there a comprehensive chart for all the grammatical tenses and names I can study up online? For example, when you said "imperative in aorist active voice, I am just without a clue. lol

November 17, 2016

kirakrakra

ShaoxuanLi! Greek Verbs, Active Voice http://www.foundalis.com/lan/verbactv.htm The text can be enlargened. In the end there is possibility to go back and see the rest of the grammar.

December 11, 2016

KatharinaM882088

Thank you for this link. It's not only a list of verbs in all their forms, but also a good general explanation of the different forms and stems of verbs.

March 26, 2017

kirakrakra

Did you see the main page. It is a treasure:

Greek Language

http://www.foundalis.com/lan/greek.htm

March 27, 2017

HellasCad

Hmm, that would be a bit hard, as that calls for a comprehensive study of Greek grammar. For now, let's just say "imperative" and "present continuous" (ενεστώς). I believe you can find something online, if you look up tenses of Greek verbs.

November 17, 2016

MargaretGr275795

http://cooljugator.com/gr. This gives most of the forms of very many verbs

April 11, 2017

teopap2

Just like in the subjunctive (see here), the verb tense in the imperative actually carries no time information, only duration information.

  • Τρώτε/τρώγετε: present tense of the imperative, therefore continuous/habitual action (plural); singular: τρώγε
  • Φάτε: simple past tense of the imperative, therefore instantaneous/happening once action (plural); singular: φάε

Examples:

  • At a children's party, the hosting mom says: "Eat your food and then we'll play" = Φάτε το φαγητό σας και μετά θα παίξουμε. "Eating" here is perceived as one of a series of actions happening once, hence simple past of the imperative.
  • Two little children play and talk instead of eating. This has been going on for quite some time, so the father says: "Eat your food quickly!" = Τρώγετε το φαγητό σας γρήγορα! If there was only one child delaying: Τρώγε το φαγητό σου γρήγορα! "Eating" here is a continuous action, hence present of the imperative.
November 26, 2016

HellasCad

Φάτε is the imperative form ("Eat your food!"), while τρώτε is the present continuous ("you are eating").

November 16, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Τρώτε could also be used for eating something in general, no?

"Τρώτε γιαούρτι;" - "Do you eat yogurt?"

November 17, 2016

HellasCad

Correct, I forgot that :-) Thanks for the tip.

November 17, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.