1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has a snake and a …

"The woman has a snake and a turtle."

Translation:Femeia are un șarpe și o broască țestoasă.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


Jacqui883652

Why can you select just testoasa and be correct not broasca testoasa


agnesiafleur

Why does "turtle" translate to two words? I'm curious because we were just thrown these words and not explain how it came to be.


Dick654716

I get as the "right solution" "Femeia are un șarpe și o țestoasă" without "broasca". None of my dictionaries, among them the DEX, mentions that țestoasă can be used instead of broasca țestoasă so I have good reasons to assume that the given solution is wrong


amandatbrowne

Why is it in sarpe?


Andrei42069

do you mean un if you do it is un because șarpe is a masculine word so you use un


amandatbrowne

Thank you sorry but Im still confused do you mean it’s neutral and to be used as masculine?


MozJames

The word itself is masculine. I don't think it'd change if it was a female snake; șarpe just is a masculine word.


Andrew289433

I'll just stick with saying turtle!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.