"The woman has a snake and a turtle."

Translation:Femeia are un șarpe și o broască țestoasă.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacqui883652

Why can you select just testoasa and be correct not broasca testoasa


GeoMan2

In common speech some use just țestoasă, but correct turtle= broască țestoasă.


Fybaa_

Why does "turtle" translate to two words? I'm curious because we were just thrown these words and not explain how it came to be.


Dick654716

I get as the "right solution" "Femeia are un șarpe și o țestoasă" without "broasca". None of my dictionaries, among them the DEX, mentions that țestoasă can be used instead of broasca țestoasă so I have good reasons to assume that the given solution is wrong


Fly_Guy_74

I'll just stick with saying turtle!


amandatbrowne

Why is it in sarpe?


Andrei_Balauca

do you mean un if you do it is un because șarpe is a masculine word so you use un


amandatbrowne

Thank you sorry but Im still confused do you mean it’s neutral and to be used as masculine?


IanWitham1

In all the Romance languages there are masculine nouns and feminine nouns.

For instance, French does not have a word for "owl." it has two; "un hibou", which is masculine, and "une chouette", which is feminine. The words are masculine or feminine, not the owls. There are female hiboux and male chouettes.


MozJames

The word itself is masculine. I don't think it'd change if it was a female snake; șarpe just is a masculine word.


JMSHG

I exactly wrote it with the proper accents !!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.