"un leu, doi lei"

Translation:a lion, two lions

11/16/2016, 1:00:37 PM

8 Comments


LICA98

leu is also the Romanian money

11/16/2016, 1:00:37 PM

elnovicio

And the Moldovan currency is also called leu and lei in plural

11/17/2016, 1:50:46 PM

Las_Excadenas

Shouldn't "One leu, two leus" be accepted as well?

11/16/2016, 5:48:16 PM

DevDave

No, because that's Romglish, not Romanian.

11/19/2016, 9:58:10 AM

AnCatDubh

Then what would you call the Romanian/Moldovan currency in English?

12/3/2016, 6:50:02 PM

Clank75

Lei! (Or in commerce RON - for Romanian New Lei, as opposed to ROL, the old Romanian Lei before revaluation.) Bulgaria also uses lions for currency - Bulgarian Leva (лев is the old Bulgarian word for lion.)

10/24/2018, 7:29:01 PM

LaurentiuTC

no

11/18/2016, 10:22:15 AM

iulia.gulia

Dolla dolla bill y'all

8/24/2018, 1:45:59 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.