Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un leu, doi lei"

Translation:a lion, two lions

1 year ago

7 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

leu is also the Romanian money

1 year ago

elnovicio
elnovicio

And the Moldovan currency is also called leu and lei in plural

1 year ago

Las_Excadenas
Las_Excadenas

Shouldn't "One leu, two leus" be accepted as well?

1 year ago

DevDave

No, because that's Romglish, not Romanian.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Then what would you call the Romanian/Moldovan currency in English?

1 year ago

LaurentiuTC

no

1 year ago

iulia.gulia

Dolla dolla bill y'all

3 weeks ago