"We are not boys, we are men."

Translation:Noi nu suntem băieți, noi suntem bărbați.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


Avi344704

What's the difference between 'ţ' and 'ț'?

November 16, 2016

necronudist85

The first one is a T with cedilla, the second one is a T with comma. The letters with cedilla are used in many languages, most notably Turkish, while the comma is used in Romanian.

Windows replaced by mistake the letters with comma with those with cedilla on its earlier Romanian versions and thus the cedilla variants became widespread in Romania. It's been rectified in Windows 7.

June 1, 2017

Djenthallman

Both are variations of the same letter, both are widely used, but the official one is Ț/ț.

November 16, 2016

BobbieEarl

What? How can anything in these two answers be a thing? These are both exactly the same thing in appearance. (At least as far as i can tell.) What am i missing?

January 28, 2019

BobbieEarl

For clarity, I'm talking about the "t" with the comma under it ... And the "t" with the comma under it.

January 28, 2019

Zerr_

Should there not be a semicolon here, or does Romanian not use those?

November 17, 2016

Beatles-Musician

I wouldn't put them in the English phrase as well - a comma is enough

November 23, 2016

Zerr_

These are two independent clauses, though. A semicolon is preferable here.

November 24, 2016

Beatles-Musician

Depends on the phrase I think. In this phrase, I would personally use a comma.

November 24, 2016

gluadys

I was certainly taught that two independent clauses needed a semi-colon between them, but I think the semi-colon is fading from modern usage. I seldom see it in this type of sentence in Duolingo whatever the language. And not often elsewhere either.

Be good to consult a recent style manual such as those used by major newspapers and magazines for what is currently acceptable.

June 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.