1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My father wants me to bath b…

"My father wants me to bath before sleeping."

Translation:Bố tôi muốn tôi tắm trước khi ngủ.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


theravenpuff

yeah, it looks like they made a typo


pdinnny

Or "take a bath"


VmUnucH3

More info for you My father has a lot of word in Vietnamese: Cha (informal word) Ba (Southern Vietnamese use) Bố (Northen Vietnamese use) Tía (Western Southern Vietnamese use) Thầy (old word, you will find it in some old novel like Tắt đèn-Ngô Tất Tố). Nowadays, it means teacher (male)


RebeccaTsu

Thank you so much. That was very interesting.


cafengocmy

The verb is bathe.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Does khi trước = trước khi ?


TehVanarch

No that would be perceived as "when (you're) before/in front (of)".


Mmoaa

bố tôi muốn tôi đi tắm trưới khi ngủ.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.