"Noapte bună!"

Translation:Good night!

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


sssarkar

Why don't you say "bună noapte"?

November 16, 2016

Claudiu725261

In romanian the adjective stands after the noun.

November 19, 2016

hemiceni

But, we just learnt "Bună seara" and "Bună ziua" so the question still stands

November 22, 2016

DeeaSab

So i think it is because ”bună noapte” is when you describe how was the night(good, awful,etc), but ”noapte bună” is when you wish someone night to be good after you walk in two different ways.

November 26, 2016

kon397187

I have a romanian friend and thats exactly what she said. So you are perfectly correct ^^

June 1, 2018

BogdanZegh

You are right, it is different. I think there is no logical explanation for this. They are expressions, idioms if you will, so you just use them as they are.

May 20, 2017

mikklos

You can also say seara bună. I have heard. :)

May 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.