"Noapte bună!"

Translation:Good night!

November 16, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shaiwala

Why don't you say "bună noapte"?


Claudiu725261

In romanian the adjective stands after the noun.


hemiceni

But, we just learnt "Bună seara" and "Bună ziua" so the question still stands


DeeaSab

So i think it is because ”bună noapte” is when you describe how was the night(good, awful,etc), but ”noapte bună” is when you wish someone night to be good after you walk in two different ways.


Cassie_dub

I have a romanian friend and thats exactly what she said. So you are perfectly correct ^^


BogdanZegh

You are right, it is different. I think there is no logical explanation for this. They are expressions, idioms if you will, so you just use them as they are.


mikklos

You can also say seara bună. I have heard. :)


lufloidio

I will try to explain what I remember from another comment by a Romanian on the Duo forum, I hope I am not mistaken:

when you arrive and greet the adjective goes first:

"bună dimiteață = good morning".

"bună seara = good afternoon or good night"

When they say goodbye but the activity continues, the adjective goes to the end:

"dimiteață bună = have a good morning."

"seara bună = have a good afternoon".

"noapte buna = have a good night".

there will be no more activity, the person or people are going to bed.

If is some native, please, you correct me The english not is my languaje native.

Greetings


Marty97211

But "good morning" and "good evening" (both well-wishes to others) had buna before the noun. The question is why it is different with "good night."


lufloidio

I will try to explain what I remember from another comment by a Romanian on the Duo forum, I hope I am not mistaken:

when you arrive and greet the adjective goes first:

"bună dimiteață = good morning".

"bună seara = good afternoon or good night"

When they say goodbye but the activity continues, the adjective goes to the end:

"dimiteață bună = have a good morning."

"seara bună = have a good afternoon".

"noapte buna = have a good night".

there will be no more activity, the person or people are going to bed.

If is some native, please, you correct me The english not is my languaje native.

Greetings

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.