1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noapte bună!"

"Noapte bună!"

Translation:Good night!

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


sssarkar

Why don't you say "bună noapte"?


Claudiu725261

In romanian the adjective stands after the noun.


hemiceni

But, we just learnt "Bună seara" and "Bună ziua" so the question still stands


DeeaSab

So i think it is because ”bună noapte” is when you describe how was the night(good, awful,etc), but ”noapte bună” is when you wish someone night to be good after you walk in two different ways.


kon397187

I have a romanian friend and thats exactly what she said. So you are perfectly correct ^^


BogdanZegh

You are right, it is different. I think there is no logical explanation for this. They are expressions, idioms if you will, so you just use them as they are.


mikklos

You can also say seara bună. I have heard. :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.