"Nie mamy żadnych ciasteczek."

Translation:We do not have any cookies.

November 16, 2016

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    BURP!... I didn't eat any cookies!

    August 30, 2017

Dawid997295

    Kinda sad :(

    November 16, 2016

Cassie185625

    Ic do piekarni

    March 18, 2017

Jellei

    If you meant imperative "(you) go!", that's "Idź".

    If you meant the infinitive, it's "iść", but well, that's not a sentence on its own :)

    March 18, 2017

Cassie185625

    I wrote idź, not sure maybe when u was putting in the accent i clicked an auto-word. Sorry. Lol what does "ic" mean

    March 18, 2017

Emwue

    In English, 'ic' in 'chatspeak' means 'I see'.

    In Polish, „ic” is an initialism of InterCity, a subtype of Polish express trains that also utilise the high- and higher-speed trains. ;)

    March 18, 2017

Andrius5225

    The accent of the recordings is not always perfect. I was first mistaken by listening to this phrase without having looked at the text. It sounded like "nie mam" as the stress was put on the first word and the ending in "mamy" was voiced so weakly that it could be discounted as a micro-noise.

    December 8, 2017

Jellei

    The TTS technology is still "decent" at best.

    December 8, 2017

WilliamExtre

    Why not "We haven't any cookies" ?

    June 23, 2018

Jellei

    Added now.

    June 25, 2018

LICA98

    we haven't got a single cookie?

    August 27, 2018

Jellei

    As this 'a single' gives a strong emphasis, let's leave it for singular. "żadnego ciasteczka". Not even one.

    August 27, 2018

Walkinthedog

    Don't is a contraction of do not, should be accepted or was it a computer goof?

    February 13, 2019

Jellei

    "don't" should always be automatically accepted if "do not" is accepted.

    February 15, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.