Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nie mamy żadnych ciasteczek."

Translation:We do not have any cookies.

1 year ago

12 Comments


Fiilecks
Fiilecks

BURP!... I didn't eat any cookies!

1 year ago

Dawid997295

Kinda sad :(

1 year ago

Cassie185625

Ic do piekarni

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

If you meant imperative "(you) go!", that's "Idź".

If you meant the infinitive, it's "iść", but well, that's not a sentence on its own :)

1 year ago

Cassie185625

I wrote idź, not sure maybe when u was putting in the accent i clicked an auto-word. Sorry. Lol what does "ic" mean

1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

In English, 'ic' in 'chatspeak' means 'I see'.

In Polish, „ic” is an initialism of InterCity, a subtype of Polish express trains that also utilise the high- and higher-speed trains. ;)

1 year ago

Andrius5225
Andrius5225

The accent of the recordings is not always perfect. I was first mistaken by listening to this phrase without having looked at the text. It sounded like "nie mam" as the stress was put on the first word and the ending in "mamy" was voiced so weakly that it could be discounted as a micro-noise.

9 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

The TTS technology is still "decent" at best.

9 months ago

WilliamExtre

Why not "We haven't any cookies" ?

2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Added now.

2 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

we haven't got a single cookie?

3 weeks ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

As this 'a single' gives a strong emphasis, let's leave it for singular. "żadnego ciasteczka". Not even one.

3 weeks ago