1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi bem un ceai sau o cafea."

"Noi bem un ceai sau o cafea."

Translation:We drink a tea or a coffee.

November 16, 2016

45 Comments


LongHenry

we would not include the indefinite articles in the English sentence.


Multi0Lingual4

I think "a coffee" is fine, like, "I would like a coffee," but "a tea" is weird. "I would like a tea?" Eh...


LongHenry

"a coffee" is an informal abbreviation of the standard term; a CUP of coffee. the use of the singular indefinite article is grammatically correct in this phrase as CUP is singular and not plural, unlike the words tea and coffee which are in the plural. the indefinite article a must precede a singular noun. note if we change CUP to CUPS the clause becomes grammatically incorrect as in; "a cups of coffee".


Demonym281

you're right that it's informal; I would say the same about 'a tea' which my family, for example (from England) would say in certain contexts. So then it's a question of whether informal English sentences should count. Because this is English > Romanian, assuming the speaker knows English already, I think it's fine.


MicahFerguson

I hear "a tea," all the time, I don't think it's too uncommon to here it said.


heimaey

It could be said either way.


Margareto2.o

Wow.... that's a lot of languages your learning there...


JL-XI

I agree, it doesn't sound quite right. It would be "We drink tea or coffee." because tea and coffee are both plurals.


Estel785882

"Tea" and "coffee" are mass nouns, not plurals. (You can tell they're not plurals because we say "tea is good" and "coffee is good", not "tea are good" and "coffee are good").

Like many mass nouns, they can be turned into countable nouns in some circumstances. "A coffee" can be a cup of coffee (in another context, it could be a particular variety of coffee - "there's a really good coffee from Ethiopia that a friend introduced me to last week").

It's less common to say "a tea" to refer to a cup of tea, but it's also possible. I can imagine going to a cafe and ordering "a large tea".


JL-XI

Ohh that's true, I didn't think of it like that before :) thanks.


mickeymouse1955

@Estel7858882. Great streak!


Estel785882

Thanks! I hadn't noticed that it was the anniversary, but here it is.

I see yours is even longer - congratulations.


Zigeunerin-Gypsy

I'm really confused, I hovered over "un ceai" and the duo dictionary said the translation was "a cup of tea" but when I typed that in, it told me it was incorrect and it really means "a tea" (which I think sounds perfectly fine in English). Is there a separate, more correct way to say "a cup of tea"?


Carlismile

We have tea a lot with people, and "un ceai" is completely acceptable as far as I can tell. I hear it and have said it many times. "Un ceai" doesn't literally translate to "a cup of tea," but just as you can say in Engish "Would you like a tea?" you can say in Romanian "Vrei un ceai?"


David761437

Hey there, Carlismile. Hope your day is pretty good so far:) I was just wondering whether "vrei" actually means "would you like" or is this a rather informal way to express it, much like "do you want (care for) a (cup of) tea?"? If not, how would you say it in a formal context? Thanks in advance!


MicahFerguson

Hi David! "vrei" would be considered commonplace, so yes, not formal. To make it formal, you can simply use the plural conjugation of the verb for "you want." So "vreti" said even to a single person would be considered formal. You could also use the formal version of you: "Dumneavoastra vreti." This would be the most formal way to address someone (that I know of), as far as I can tell (but I am still learning). I don't hear this amongst peers, but when speaking to the elderly I will hear people speaking more formally. So yes, I think you'd be safe in a formal situation saying "vreti". Hope that is helpful =)


MarianNeves

From where did "a cup of" come from in that sentence?


iiai
Mod

    Every sentence has a few perfect answers and many accepted answers. The perfect answers are presented to the user (the app suggestion). The accepted answers are not shown as solutions but are accepted as alternative answers at the user input and are presented as exercises, I observed that tiled exercises and multiple choice questions are presenting these alternative translations. Every sentence has a forum thread. So this is the origin of the ”cup” in this discussion, perhaps it is an accepted answer.


MichaelFur845256

    What would tell me to use a cup in this sentence? There's been no hint of it until now


ArnauOlmo

    What is the difference between "un" and "o"?


lufloidio

    o= a, an; if the noun is female.

    un= a, an; if the noun is male.

    Greetings from Colombia


Immolatrix

    So is Romanian like German in that it (German) often uses the present tense to refer to the immediate future? Could this sentence be used in the context, "Let's meet at the cafe in an hour; we'll sit and drink a tea or a coffee"? Or does it only mean the present tense?


iiai
    Mod

      Yes, you can say goodbye (La revedere/Pa) to someone and add ”Bem un ceai peste o oră?”, or ”Bem o bere mâine?”. The meaning is: ”Do you agree to meet me for a tea in an hour?” respectively ”Do you agree to meet me for a beer tomorrow?”


KeilaCaicedo

      Why you put "a cup of tea"?????? In romanian just only say "tea"


iiai
      Mod

        Funny! ”Tea” is a word in Romanian? I'm just near a cup of coffe, and in Romanian we say "Sunt exact lângă o ceașcă de cafea.” We say also ”Vrei o ceașcă de ceai?” or ”Vrei un ceai?” and both are correct, but not equivalent, because ”un ceai” can mean a bottle of tea bought on the street, while when I invite someone to a ”cup of tea” can mean I invite someone to a discussion or a date, because we will be around a table.


DianaMastr3

        Cup??? Cup isn't even an option


iiai
        Mod

          DianaMastr3, can you explain? You don't have the tile with ”cup” in the exercise?


WilliamBil16

          omg, it marks my sentence wrong when I wrote "we drink" instead of "we are drinking" . What is up with that? Really?


WilliamBil16

          My correct translation was " we are drinking a cup of tea or a cup of coffee" ; I know there was no "cup " in Romanian, and therefore it is an idiomatic translation rather than a literal one, nevertheless, why is there be an option to choose between " we drink" and "we are drinking" in the tiles to construct the sentence? "We are drinking" sounds better in English I agree, but to mark the sentence wrong for writing "we drink" doesn't make sense to me.


iiai
          Mod

            What you can do is to Report with the button near sentence (the flag), then to wait... One day, a contributor will see your report and will add this alternative translation.


WilliamBil16

            Thank you. I did and do that quite often, just in case I might be right more often than the system lets me.


BenjaminMi288035

            I got this wrong by answering "We drink a cup of tea or a cup of coffee". That seems like it'd be correct to me and I can't understand why it wanted me to go with "We are drinking ..." instead.


in1t3r

            Never in the Romanian phrase is mentioned cup of coffee only coffee. As well up to this point there was not even mentioning of the word cup so basically the phrase should either be changed for that level or it should be:

            We are drinking tea or a coffee.


Corry467713

            I could not make that sentence, while the word ' drink' is not given in the answer.


Corry467713

            Duo lingo. With the words given, i can not make the wright answer. Please chance it. 05-01-2020


iiai
            Mod

              Corry467713, there is no need to make a wright answer :) But you have a chance, if you take a screenshot and then report your problem to Duolingo, here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

              Still, try to be sure you have a real problem, before that.


Cathy145465

              Do we have to use a progressive form ? Couldn' we say " We drink a cup of tea or a cup of coffee" ? Thank you.


Zanoushe

              I said "We are drinking a cup of tea or coffee" and was marked incorrect. Is there a specific reason that answer is wrong?


Christine969755

              This Romanian course is very confusing. It seems to be hit and miss with the present tense. I was marked as incorrect for translating - we are drinking. On another exercise it was the reverse. I put I drink and it was marked as incorrect and I should have put I am drinking. They are the same in Romanian so on what criteria it is based???


Georgia816335

              We drink a tea and a coffee is incorrect as we is plural and a coffee is singular


Becci____

              So i see we all have the same issue with the tea pronoun... Sucks that duolingo doesnt give you the variety that languages in translation should have. I, for example, wrote it as "some tea" but it corrected me with "one tea", here it says the correct translation is "a tea", and hovering over the word "ceai" it said a cup of tea....


David761437

              I would be inclined to say that in current context, which is acquiring the absolute basics of a language, their method of "correcting" you has its own purpose: this way of teaching forces you to focus on getting familiar with rather rudimentary, but tremendously essential vocabulary that is appropriate for the level you are at right now.


iiai
              Mod

                For Becci____, in the sentence "Noi bem un ceai sau o cafea." the only pronoun is ”noi”. In the English sentence "we" is the pronoun.

                ”tea”=”ceai” is in Romanian a masculine noun, the singular form. In English I feel it is also a noun.

                Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.