1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα δικά μας σάντουιτς."

"Τα δικά μας σάντουιτς."

Translation:Our own sandwiches.

November 16, 2016

15 Comments


CobaltOakTree

How do we know σάντουιτς is plural in this sentence?


Dimitra956826

From the article and the pronoun. τα δικά μας is for plural. The singular would be "Το δικό μας σάντουιτς." ^.^


Jon345104

Our sandwiches was marked wrong ??


Dimitra956826

Yes, because technically, it's not correct. There is a difference between our and our own. "Our sandwiches would be just "Τα σάντουιτς μας" in Greek. The word δικά gives emphasis, just like own* does in English. ^.^


Vikola4

Yes, I don't get why. (I am an English teacher and writer of English course books.)


Dimitra956826

When someon says "το δικό μου..." in Greek, the emphasis is given on the actual possession.

To make it a bit more clear:

Someone asks you what are you doing right now. You'd reply with "I'm eating my sandwich - Τρώω το σάντουιτς μου."

Someone accuses you of eating their sandwich. You'd reply with "I'm eating my own sandwich - Τρώω το δικό μου σάντουιτς."


MeteorPhoenix

This sentence structure really messes with my head.

So, essentially, this literally translates to "the (plural) own our sandwich". Is that about right?


David750985

If i want to say " our own home" would it be Τα δικα μασ σπιτι ? Thanks


mizinamo

No -- σπίτι "house" is neuter singular in that sentence, so it would have to be το δικό μας σπίτι.


David750985

thanks. that was actually a typo on my behalf for dika. thank you for replying :)


knbasil

So we never would make the word sandwich plural?


mizinamo

No, how? It doesn't end in one of the standard declension endings :)

A fair number of loanwords are not inflectible because they don't fit the "shape" of Greek words.

(Old loanwords tended to be assimilated, often by adding -ι, in order to make them inflectible. But modern ones are often borrowed as-is.)


knbasil

Of course! Thanks. Totally forgot about the fact that we're addressing a loanword.


Anne536828

Why it is written "σας" αnd the sound is "μας" in the answer?


troll1995

I see a μας written, not a σας.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.