"Τα δικά μας σάντουιτς."

Translation:Our own sandwiches.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


CobaltOakTree

How do we know σάντουιτς is plural in this sentence?

November 16, 2016

Dimitra956826

From the article and the pronoun. τα δικά μας is for plural. The singular would be "Το δικό μας σάντουιτς." ^.^

November 16, 2016

Jon345104

Our sandwiches was marked wrong ??

April 10, 2018

Dimitra956826

Yes, because technically, it's not correct. There is a difference between our and our own. "Our sandwiches would be just "Τα σάντουιτς μας" in Greek. The word δικά gives emphasis, just like own* does in English. ^.^

April 10, 2018

Vikola4

Yes, I don't get why. (I am an English teacher and writer of English course books.)

May 4, 2018

Dimitra956826

When someon says "το δικό μου..." in Greek, the emphasis is given on the actual possession.

To make it a bit more clear:

Someone asks you what are you doing right now. You'd reply with "I'm eating my sandwich - Τρώω το σάντουιτς μου."

Someone accuses you of eating their sandwich. You'd reply with "I'm eating my own sandwich - Τρώω το δικό μου σάντουιτς."

May 6, 2018

knbasil

So we never would make the word sandwich plural?

January 5, 2017

mizinamo

No, how? It doesn't end in one of the standard declension endings :)

A fair number of loanwords are not inflectible because they don't fit the "shape" of Greek words.

(Old loanwords tended to be assimilated, often by adding -ι, in order to make them inflectible. But modern ones are often borrowed as-is.)

January 6, 2017

knbasil

Of course! Thanks. Totally forgot about the fact that we're addressing a loanword.

January 6, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.