"Yes, I have pizza."

Translation:Так, у мене є піца.

2 years ago

3 Comments


RobertLech3

Wait a second. Why do I need to use "є" here? I understand it means "is" but we havent needed to use it the last few skills.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Є» is used when existence or having is actually new information, it's not implied by default.

    So, «у ме́не є пі́ца» implies I might have nothing. The fact that I have something is new info. «У мене є піца» actually tells us two pieces of new information: "I have something. What I have is pizza".

    «У ме́не пі́ца» implies the fact that I don't have anything is not considered. The listener knows I have something, I just say what exactly I have. This sentence tells us only one piece of new information: "What I have is pizza". The fact that I have something is already known, I'm just telling what exactly I have.

    2 years ago

RobertLech3

    Perfect explanation. Thank you :)

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.