"I am at the park."

Translation:Я в парку.

2 years ago

3 Comments


brjaga
brjaga

There's no motion towards the park; why is it in accusative instead of locative?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's locative, accusative would be «в парк».

    2 years ago

brjaga
    brjaga

    Oh, duh. My first reaction on seeing -у was feminine accusative, but it's парк, not *парка.

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.