1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She eats instant noodles wit…

"She eats instant noodles with vegetables, mushroom and chili."

Translation:Cô ấy ăn mì ăn liền với rau, nấm và ớt.

November 16, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

khang

Most ppl would say mì gói for instant noodles

July 2, 2017

blupijess

What does mì ăn liên directly translate to? Is it like instant food noodles? In other words why the two ăns?

March 24, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Let's focus on "cô ấy ăn mì ăn liền". The first ăn refers to the woman is eating. The second ăn is part of a compound word, the "ăn liền". That compound word basically means "instant" in the culinary sense. In this case, "instant noodles". It also helps to know that "liền" means "immediately". Therefore, "mì ăn liền" = "noodles eat immediately" (literally translated) = "instant noodles". I hope that helps! =)

May 26, 2017

Angiegehrke

That is very helpful. Thank you for the breakdown.

February 28, 2019

nguynvnlin12

cô ấy ăn mì ăn liền cùng rau nấm và ớt

November 16, 2016

nicolas541932

who the hell eats instant noodles anyway? especialy in viet nam

June 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.