1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She eats instant noodles wit…

"She eats instant noodles with vegetables, mushroom and chili."

Translation:Cô ấy ăn mì ăn liền với rau, nấm và ớt.

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


khang

Most ppl would say mì gói for instant noodles


blupijess

What does mì ăn liên directly translate to? Is it like instant food noodles? In other words why the two ăns?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Let's focus on "cô ấy ăn mì ăn liền". The first ăn refers to the woman is eating. The second ăn is part of a compound word, the "ăn liền". That compound word basically means "instant" in the culinary sense. In this case, "instant noodles". It also helps to know that "liền" means "immediately". Therefore, "mì ăn liền" = "noodles eat immediately" (literally translated) = "instant noodles". I hope that helps! =)


Angiegehrke

That is very helpful. Thank you for the breakdown.


HannaVosko

Your comments always very useful! Thank you so much!


XieC2

mì = wheat (commonly refers to wheat noodles)

ăn = to eat

liền = immediately

mì ăn liền = wheat noodles for instant consumption, aka instant noodles


CookingWithMai

This phrase is so repetitive


nguynvnlin12

cô ấy ăn mì ăn liền cùng rau nấm và ớt


Hillary602594

Does "ớt" refer to North American chili or chili peppers?


Sylvia_Nguyen

As in hot chili peppers.


thomasCran1

My answer was exactly the same and Duo still said its was wrong.


CandaceCarr

I had the same problem 04/22/20


Waddlebrow

What does "ay" mean again? I keep forgetting to add it in sentences


Alan384574

"Cô ấy" means "she" in English different from "cô" without "ấy" means "aunt".


PhilDelapi

This refers to a third person pronoun, so anh may mean elder brother but together with ay it means he


fredd96

What is the difference between với and và and can they be interchanged?


fredd96

oh, yeah now I see it! Thank you :)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.