"I am not a girl."

Translation:Nu sunt fată.

November 16, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boerenlater

A Romanian keyboard would be nice to type the words with those extras on the vowels.


_ste.funny_

You can change your settings on the computer and phone to be able to quickly switch between keyboards, some can even use multi keyboard at the same time.


Miki977805

I agree, I had a few almost corrects because my keyboard wouldnt show the u accent thingie


BrittDesno

I have a romanian key board enabled. Press and hold on a letter to get the accent. You can download on in your system language settings.


maxxjumbl

I use SwiftKey, a free keyboard app you can find in your app store. It's great. You can customize the look and feel, resize the buttons, and add alternate languages, including Romanian. The accents for letters are available, but the predictive text usually gives me the right word, spelled correctly.


AlCatNizh

Is this sentence correct without "o"? Why?


BrasovDesign

Actually, using the "o" feels quite unnatural in Romanian (it is grammatically correct and ok for didactic purposes though). It is implied as pronoun but it would make sense if used as a numeral ("I am one girl").


JoannesUltimate

Does romanian has grammatical gender?


Robbadob

Yes. It's a little inconvenient, but it also really goes to show how similar Romanian is to the rest of the Romance languages.

Use un with masculine words like bărbat, and use o with feminine words like femeie. It gets a little more complicated with definite articles, but for now that's all you need to know.

Here are a few examples to help you pick up the pattern:

o femeie - a woman
un bărbat - a man
un băiat - a boy
o fată - a girl
a farfurie - a plate
un tort - a cake
un scaun - a chair

[2019/04/17]


Kangaroo_Joey

What are the rules when it comes to removing the accents over letters, like with fată and fata. Thanks.


Robbadob

It's simple!

fată = girl
fata = the girl

Feminine nouns usually take the feminine article -a, so it overrides the ă. Apă to apa, casă to casa, lampă to lampa, &c.

[2019/04/17]


veronikacucu

What is the correct word order? Sometimes they use Eu nu sunt and other times Eu sunt nu


andrei.dumitrasc

Eu nu sunt. The other one could be used for "Eu sunt, nu altcineva" "It is me, not someone else". In Romanian the negation typically precedes what is being negated. For this sentence it may seem otherwise, but one could interpret it as a denial of the state of being a man, woman etc.


Katrina701033

What does sunt mean? A? I thought we used o instead of a


annemariex3

'Sunt' means 'am' ex. I am a girl = Eu sunt o fată


[deactivated user]

    Sunt = am


Julie908703

    When to use "o" or "un"


Lila776765

    o is feminine, un is masculine


    [deactivated user]

      May I say "un fată"?


Lila776765

      No, un is masculine


C9CrISLG

      What abaout "fetiță" instead of "fată"?


UqIz15

      Este ok.acesta aplicatie

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.