Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not a girl."

Translation:Eu nu sunt o fată.

1 year ago

14 Comments


boerenlater

A Romanian keyboard would be nice to type the words with those extras on the vowels.

1 year ago

Miki977805

I agree, I had a few almost corrects because my keyboard wouldnt show the u accent thingie

1 year ago

BrittDesno

I have a romanian key board enabled. Press and hold on a letter to get the accent. You can download on in your system language settings.

1 year ago

_ste.funny_

You can change your settings on the computer and phone to be able to quickly switch between keyboards, some can even use multi keyboard at the same time.

1 year ago

AlCatNizh

Is this sentence correct without "o"? Why?

1 year ago

Cucu820073

What is the correct word order? Sometimes they use Eu nu sunt and other times Eu sunt nu

1 year ago

andrei.dumitrasc

Eu nu sunt. The other one could be used for "Eu sunt, nu altcineva" "It is me, not someone else". In Romanian the negation typically precedes what is being negated. For this sentence it may seem otherwise, but one could interpret it as a denial of the state of being a man, woman etc.

1 year ago

Katrina701033

What does sunt mean? A? I thought we used o instead of a

1 year ago

annemariex3

'Sunt' means 'am' ex. I am a girl = Eu sunt o fată

1 year ago

Nick748062

I hit the correct one and still says in wrong?

1 year ago

Julie908703

When to use "o" or "un"

4 months ago

Lila776765

o is feminine, un is masculine

1 month ago

JulianaQVGaldi

May I say "un fată"?

4 weeks ago

Lila776765

No, un is masculine

4 weeks ago