"I am not a girl."

Translation:Eu nu sunt o fată.

November 16, 2016

17 Comments


boerenlater

A Romanian keyboard would be nice to type the words with those extras on the vowels.

November 16, 2016

Miki977805

I agree, I had a few almost corrects because my keyboard wouldnt show the u accent thingie

November 16, 2016

BrittDesno

I have a romanian key board enabled. Press and hold on a letter to get the accent. You can download on in your system language settings.

August 18, 2017

_ste.funny_

You can change your settings on the computer and phone to be able to quickly switch between keyboards, some can even use multi keyboard at the same time.

August 16, 2017

AlCatNizh

Is this sentence correct without "o"? Why?

November 17, 2016

Kangaroo_Joey

What are the rules when it comes to removing the accents over letters, like with fată and fata. Thanks.

December 27, 2018

Robbadob

It's simple!

fată = girl
fata = the girl

Feminine nouns usually take the feminine article -a, so it overrides the ă. Apă to apa, casă to casa, lampă to lampa, &c.

[2019/04/17]

April 17, 2019

JoannesUltimate

Does romanian has grammatical gender?

January 16, 2019

Robbadob

Yes. It's a little inconvenient, but it also really goes to show how similar Romanian is to the rest of the Romance languages.

Use un with masculine words like bărbat, and use o with feminine words like femeie. It gets a little more complicated with definite articles, but for now that's all you need to know.

Here are a few examples to help you pick up the pattern:

o femeie - a woman
un bărbat - a man
un băiat - a boy
o fată - a girl
a farfurie - a plate
un tort - a cake
un scaun - a chair

[2019/04/17]

April 17, 2019

Cucu820073

What is the correct word order? Sometimes they use Eu nu sunt and other times Eu sunt nu

May 28, 2017

andrei.dumitrasc

Eu nu sunt. The other one could be used for "Eu sunt, nu altcineva" "It is me, not someone else". In Romanian the negation typically precedes what is being negated. For this sentence it may seem otherwise, but one could interpret it as a denial of the state of being a man, woman etc.

June 22, 2017

Katrina701033

What does sunt mean? A? I thought we used o instead of a

July 18, 2017

annemariex3

'Sunt' means 'am' ex. I am a girl = Eu sunt o fată

August 2, 2017

Julie908703

When to use "o" or "un"

April 25, 2018

Lila776765

o is feminine, un is masculine

July 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    May I say "un fată"?

    August 21, 2018

Lila776765

    No, un is masculine

    August 21, 2018
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.