"cafeaua"

Translation:the coffee

November 16, 2016

17 Comments


ESCDritero

Do you add "ul" to a word if it's masculine and "ua" if the word is feminine?


wyqtor

You have to add the additional 'u' for feminine nouns ending in stressed 'a' - like 'cafea'.


BogdanZegh

You add the "ua" when the word ends with "a" so no double "a" at the end. Also, if you have the word ending in "ă" you just replace the "ă" with "a". Example: Apă (Water) becomes Apa (The water).


reareaumbi

So, if the word ends in an "ă" then to add a definite article, you would just change it to "a"?

So: fată → fata ?


JosephSyre

yes, the same applies to other words such as pară, which becomes para when you want to say the pear. this is not a hard and fast rule tho, esp since a lot of feminine words don't end in ă


Suhyo07

There was a comment in one of the questions explaining everything in detail; sorry I can't remember it but it's definitely in this exercise!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (cafea)

Borrowing from Ottoman Turkish قهوه (kahve), from Arabic قَهْوَة (qahwa). Akin to French café.

Pronunciation

IPA: /kaˈfe̯a/

Noun

cafea f (plural cafele)

1) coffee

Cafea, ești singurul meu prieten.‎

Coffee, you're my only friend.

From Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafea

Declension chart:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafea#Declension_2


Hector290697

Meu is also "my" and "mine" in portuguese. Ah, language. Such a fascinating history. :)


Jason246835

How is this word pronounce, especially after cafe....i cant quite make out wjat she says


jaap934819

It doesnt pronounce correctly


ThomasCapu4

Is there something amiss about the recordings maybe? Sometimes I hear clicks (like a microphone being turned off) in the middle of phrases. In this recording I thought I heard an -L like noise at the end of cafeaua, which likewise seemed to not be a human part of the utterance


Lindsayst

so does romanian just not use the word the or what?


BogdanZegh

"The" is definite article. We just put the definite article at the end of the word. E.g: "I want a chair" -> "Eu vreau un scaun" "I want the chair" -> "Eu vreau scaunul" (Notice the "ul" at the end; that is the definite article "the" in English) Did that answer your question?


Lindsayst

yes, thank you! that makes a lot more sense


ThomasCapu4

or a glottal stop, maybe, at the spot I mark with an + like this: cafea+a Does the +ua ending come with a glottal stop? Or is it a technical glitch, like the clicks...


andresaalfaro

Agreed. Audio sounds messed up

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started