"cafeaua"

Translation:the coffee

November 16, 2016

23 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (cafea)

Borrowing from Ottoman Turkish قهوه (kahve), from Arabic قَهْوَة (qahwa). Akin to French café.

Pronunciation

IPA: /kaˈfe̯a/

Noun

cafea f (plural cafele)

1) coffee

Cafea, ești singurul meu prieten.‎

Coffee, you're my only friend.

From Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafea

Declension chart:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafea#Declension_2

April 14, 2017

Hector290697

Meu is also "my" and "mine" in portuguese. Ah, language. Such a fascinating history. :)

December 2, 2017

ESCDritero

Do you add "ul" to a word if it's masculine and "ua" if the word is feminine?

November 16, 2016

wyqtor

You have to add the additional 'u' for feminine nouns ending in stressed 'a' - like 'cafea'.

November 16, 2016

BogdanZegh

You add the "ua" when the word ends with "a" so no double "a" at the end. Also, if you have the word ending in "ă" you just replace the "ă" with "a". Example: Apă (Water) becomes Apa (The water).

November 17, 2016

reareaumbi

So, if the word ends in an "ă" then to add a definite article, you would just change it to "a"?

So: fată → fata ?

November 23, 2016

JosephSyre

yes, the same applies to other words such as pară, which becomes para when you want to say the pear. this is not a hard and fast rule tho, esp since a lot of feminine words don't end in ă

February 12, 2017

Jason246835

How is this word pronounce, especially after cafe....i cant quite make out wjat she says

November 4, 2018

jaap934819

It doesnt pronounce correctly

December 26, 2018

ThomasCapu4

Is there something amiss about the recordings maybe? Sometimes I hear clicks (like a microphone being turned off) in the middle of phrases. In this recording I thought I heard an -L like noise at the end of cafeaua, which likewise seemed to not be a human part of the utterance

March 15, 2019

ThomasCapu4

or a glottal stop, maybe, at the spot I mark with an + like this: cafea+a Does the +ua ending come with a glottal stop? Or is it a technical glitch, like the clicks...

March 15, 2019

andresaalfaro

Agreed. Audio sounds messed up

May 22, 2019

Lindsayst

so does romanian just not use the word the or what?

May 19, 2017

BogdanZegh

"The" is definite article. We just put the definite article at the end of the word. E.g: "I want a chair" -> "Eu vreau un scaun" "I want the chair" -> "Eu vreau scaunul" (Notice the "ul" at the end; that is the definite article "the" in English) Did that answer your question?

May 20, 2017

Lindsayst

yes, thank you! that makes a lot more sense

May 20, 2017

teddi_gee

wow its good

March 28, 2018

zappycat818

IM SOOO CONFUSED

May 23, 2018

Damaris_R

how do u spell coffee in English? im actually Romanian! LOL plz help ME and be my friend! on duolingo!

June 25, 2017

Problemzerstorer

I'll help ya. The first "o" sounds half "o" and half "a", the double "ee" sounds like the normal "i". IPA: /ˈkɒ.fi/ I speak Spanish a similar language.

July 25, 2017

Damaris_R

cool tnx

August 7, 2017

Damaris_R

i gave u a lingot

August 7, 2017

LoveFNV

Yo también hablo español... y la verdad es que no estoy entendiendo nada

March 16, 2019

Colin__Hunt

The amount of vowels in this language is infuriating.

April 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.