1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "a child, two children"

"a child, two children"

Translation:un copil, doi copii

November 16, 2016

4 Comments


RoboticRocketeer

I inputted două to practice the female form of "two," and received a "Wrong." Shouldn't două be acceptable, in the case that the two children are female? EDIT: oh, maybe copil is just always a masculine word. If that's true, nevermind.


abcdefg-1

You are correct. Copil is masculine. Feminine: o copilă, două copile.


OliverBens6

"Două is the feminine form of doi." "Doi is used for masculine plural words, două is feminine plural words or neutral plural words :-)" So I assume that copil is a masculine word. Hope that helps.


Valter.ova

I listen 《copeen》 instead of 《copee》

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.