Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a child, two children"

Translation:un copil, doi copii

1 year ago

4 Comments


RoboticRocketeer

I inputted două to practice the female form of "two," and received a "Wrong." Shouldn't două be acceptable, in the case that the two children are female? EDIT: oh, maybe copil is just always a masculine word. If that's true, nevermind.

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

You are correct. Copil is masculine. Feminine: o copilă, două copile.

5 months ago

OliverBens6

"Două is the feminine form of doi." "Doi is used for masculine plural words, două is feminine plural words or neutral plural words :-)" So I assume that copil is a masculine word. Hope that helps.

8 months ago

shinewithinyou

I wrote the correct answer, I don't know why it said I was wrong.

8 months ago