1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Te rog, eu nu sunt un copil!"

"Te rog, eu nu sunt un copil!"

Translation:Please, I am not a child!

November 16, 2016

23 Comments


passionfruit12

Duo is getting sassy already.


[deactivated user]

    Hell yeah


Richard_Lobos

    At first I thought "rog" could be another romanian word with slavic origin since it doesn't sound very latin but I found out that "Te rogo" in latin means "I ask/request of you". Interesting.


LaudaMercurium

    yup, Spanish "Te ruego..." still has that meaning, as well as meaning "I pray (to) you...." in both a religious and non-religious sense.


raztud

    Mă rog = I pray, in religious way. Te rog = Please; Vă rog = Please (polite or for plural)


Kelvincristi

    In Portuguese "te rogo" is also used in a religious sense. To ask for god. ;D Neo-latin languages are amazingly linked.


Eofor22

    In Portuguese, "rogar" is a verb that can be used as "to ask/to beg". However, "rogar praga" ("praga" can be translated as "curse") means "to curse (someone)" or "to wish something bad (upon someone)". E.g. "Ele rogou praga em você" ("He cursed you").


gopherofdoom

    This seems to be missing an "a" between "not" and "kid"!


Elmoreserve

    Articles on Duolingo are totally, completely and absolutely random.


jpaugh

    What do you mean by that? Some courses have no such problem. I assume its a translation error.


TheLetteredLad

    Can the collocation "te rog" be literally translated to "I ask you"? I just want to get a grasp of the phrases' individual words to get a better meaning of what exactly is being said.


Getaraketa

    yes, it can be literally translated to "i ask you". the verb "a ruga" can be translated as to ask, to implore, to beg, to pray :)


TheLetteredLad

    Mulțumesc, Getaraketa.


Phoebe422511

    When you get put at the kids table at holiday dinners


Claude522151

    I guess 'rog' is the latin root of 'inter-rog-ate', maybe that makes it easier to remember?


cosmo-pedant

    In the legal context, "letters rogatory" is a request by one court to another for help.


RobertAna1

    I am not kid is wrong grammatically. I am not a kid is now correct


RodneyRaRa

    Yes, like someone has already mentions "te rog" does look and sound similar to the Spanish "te ruego" which also have the meaning of "I beg of you". Languages are so cool.


nahuatl1939

    Richard_lobos : you are correct and it is like spanish TE RUEGO


Fliss777394

    The English translation here should be 'I am not a kid'


nahuatl1939

    in French we have the word ROGATIONS ( always plural) which belongs to the catholic liturgy. They are the 3 days processions preceeding the Ascention ( or is it Ascent) of Christ. The same word exists in Spanish ( rogacion) Italian ( rogazione) THE ORIGIN IS, of course, LATIN, from SANSCRIT " RIJ" which means to ask, to extend towards. To translate the idea of ROG, ROGAR, French uses PRIER ( UNE PRIERE) and Italian uses PREGARE ( una preghiera) French JE TE PRIE, Italian TI PREGO o PREGO.


    [deactivated user]

      My good old fav phrase


XamLeumas

      I'm a child of God though.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.