Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te rog, eu nu sunt un copil!"

Translation:Please, I am not a child!

1 year ago

23 Comments


passionfruit12
passionfruit12

Duo is getting sassy already.

1 year ago

Richard_Lobos
Richard_Lobos

At first I thought "rog" could be another romanian word with slavic origin since it doesn't sound very latin but I found out that "Te rogo" in latin means "I ask/request of you". Interesting.

1 year ago

LaudaMercurium
LaudaMercurium

yup, Spanish "Te ruego..." still has that meaning, as well as meaning "I pray (to) you...." in both a religious and non-religious sense.

1 year ago

raztud
raztud

Mă rog = I pray, in religious way. Te rog = Please; Vă rog = Please (polite or for plural)

1 year ago

Kelvincristi

In Portuguese "te rogo" is also used in a religious sense. To ask for god. ;D Neo-latin languages are amazingly linked.

1 year ago

Eofor22
Eofor22

In Portuguese, "rogar" is a verb that can be used as "to ask/to beg". However, "rogar praga" ("praga" can be translated as "curse") means "to curse (someone)" or "to wish something bad (upon someone)". E.g. "Ele rogou praga em você" ("He cursed you").

1 year ago

Gitirana
Gitirana

Even in this case, "rogar" has still the basic meaning: "to ask"... In this case, to ask to gods, or to devils, to curse someone... the meaning of "something bad" is in the word "praga", which is exactly "curse" in portuguese, and not in the word "rogar".

1 year ago

gopherofdoom

This seems to be missing an "a" between "not" and "kid"!

1 year ago

Elmoreserve
Elmoreserve

Articles on Duolingo are totally, completely and absolutely random.

1 year ago

jpaugh
jpaugh

What do you mean by that? Some courses have no such problem. I assume its a translation error.

1 year ago

TheLetteredLad

Can the collocation "te rog" be literally translated to "I ask you"? I just want to get a grasp of the phrases' individual words to get a better meaning of what exactly is being said.

1 year ago

Getaraketa

yes, it can be literally translated to "i ask you". the verb "a ruga" can be translated as to ask, to implore, to beg, to pray :)

1 year ago

TheLetteredLad

Mulțumesc, Getaraketa.

1 year ago

Gitirana
Gitirana

Yes, the same verb in portuguese and spanish "rogar".

1 year ago

Claude522151

I guess 'rog' is the latin root of 'inter-rog-ate', maybe that makes it easier to remember?

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

In the legal context, "letters rogatory" is a request by one court to another for help.

3 months ago

RodneyRaRa

Yes, like someone has already mentions "te rog" does look and sound similar to the Spanish "te ruego" which also have the meaning of "I beg of you". Languages are so cool.

1 year ago

Fliss777394

The English translation here should be 'I am not a kid'

1 year ago

RobertAna1

I am not kid is wrong grammatically. I am not a kid is now correct

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Richard_lobos : you are correct and it is like spanish TE RUEGO

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

in French we have the word ROGATIONS ( always plural) which belongs to the catholic liturgy. They are the 3 days processions preceeding the Ascention ( or is it Ascent) of Christ. The same word exists in Spanish ( rogacion) Italian ( rogazione) THE ORIGIN IS, of course, LATIN, from SANSCRIT " RIJ" which means to ask, to extend towards. To translate the idea of ROG, ROGAR, French uses PRIER ( UNE PRIERE) and Italian uses PREGARE ( una preghiera) French JE TE PRIE, Italian TI PREGO o PREGO.

1 year ago

JessTheGamer_01

Te rog = I beg of you. There's numerous translations of this.

1 year ago

merelina1

Hi u hulp

7 months ago