Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu beau apă caldă."

Translation:I do not drink warm water.

1 year ago

8 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

lol cold is warm

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

"caldo" in Italian

1 year ago

KurtusC
KurtusC

I guess think of "scalding" for this one.

1 year ago

ReneeTaillie
ReneeTaillie

Would "I do not drink water warm" work as well?

1 year ago

dennis.di
dennis.di

It does not sound wrong, but i would not use this expression.

1 year ago

jpaugh
jpaugh

That works in English, but "warm" is an adverb there, not an adjective. However, this may not Romanian. (Given the right context, the English could also mean, "I don't drink water while I am warm.")

1 year ago

dennis.di
dennis.di

Attention: The voice output of "beau" is strange. You have to pronounce the "be-" like in the english "to be" and the "-au" just like "aw" or so. Hope this helps, i'm not familiar with phonetic language.

1 year ago

CriticJonni

Love this sentence, sounds so good!

10 months ago