"Eu nu beau apă caldă."

Translation:I do not drink warm water.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

lol cold is warm

November 16, 2016

vincemat

"caldo" in Italian

July 17, 2017

Mina_C_

I guess think of "scalding" for this one.

November 20, 2016

ReneeTaillie

Would "I do not drink water warm" work as well?

November 24, 2016

dennis.di

It does not sound wrong, but i would not use this expression.

April 23, 2017

jpaugh

That works in English, but "warm" is an adverb there, not an adjective. However, this may not Romanian. (Given the right context, the English could also mean, "I don't drink water while I am warm.")

June 12, 2017

dennis.di

Attention: The voice output of "beau" is strange. You have to pronounce the "be-" like in the english "to be" and the "-au" just like "aw" or so. Hope this helps, i'm not familiar with phonetic language.

April 23, 2017

CriticJonni

Love this sentence, sounds so good!

October 9, 2017

RobertoCah1

Why "I don't drink hot water" is considered wrong?

March 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.