1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu beau apă caldă."

"Eu nu beau apă caldă."

Translation:I do not drink warm water.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


Mina_C_

I guess think of "scalding" for this one.


ReneeTaillie

Would "I do not drink water warm" work as well?


dennis.di

It does not sound wrong, but i would not use this expression.


jpaugh

That works in English, but "warm" is an adverb there, not an adjective. However, this may not Romanian. (Given the right context, the English could also mean, "I don't drink water while I am warm.")


dennis.di

Attention: The voice output of "beau" is strange. You have to pronounce the "be-" like in the english "to be" and the "-au" just like "aw" or so. Hope this helps, i'm not familiar with phonetic language.


CriticJonni

Love this sentence, sounds so good!


RobertoCah1

Why "I don't drink hot water" is considered wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.