1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Adorm și sufăr."

"Adorm și sufăr."

Translation:I fall asleep and suffer.

November 16, 2016

23 Comments


Midax

Things got dark quickly


TseDanylo

Maybe they just fell asleep in their maths class?


AgonizedCat

And got stabbed with a pencil


doexo

Pretty much everyone on duolingo when they miss their daily streak because they fell asleep...


Purva1405

It resonated deeply with me!


marinajone1

Perhaps he falls asleep and has bad dreams?


ChillyPotato

Are you alright Duolingo?


LukeMadhan

"I sleep and I suffer" is not accepted?


Midax

The thing is that "adorm" means "I am falling asleep" specifically - "I sleep" would be "dorm", so no, I don't think they would add that variant.


LukeMadhan

Ah that makes sense, thanks!


Diana359350

Because sleep is dorm and to fall asleep is adorm


lulithesorcerer

"To be, or not to be, that is the question..."


liftbear

Why do they suffer acter fall asleep? Is Bill Cosby there?


joel113201

Damn!! My drink tastes funny


Gian780453

What a grim phrase


Holly413466

Can relate. Thanks anxiety nightmares!


ftay98

Is sufar in the infinitive?


abcdefg-1

No, it's present tense first person singular. "A suferi" is infinitive.


gmardari

When your life is constant suffering


joel113201

I think must relate to nightmares

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.