"Adorm și sufăr."

Translation:I fall asleep and suffer.

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


Midax

Things got dark quickly

November 16, 2016

TseDanylo

Maybe they just fell asleep in their maths class?

November 18, 2016

AgonizedCat

And got stabbed with a pencil

March 11, 2019

doexo

Pretty much everyone on duolingo when they miss their daily streak because they fell asleep...

November 20, 2016

Purva1405

It resonated deeply with me!

December 4, 2017

Purva1405

I can relate!

December 12, 2017

LukeMadhan

"I sleep and I suffer" is not accepted?

May 4, 2017

Midax

The thing is that "adorm" means "I am falling asleep" specifically - "I sleep" would be "dorm", so no, I don't think they would add that variant.

May 4, 2017

LukeMadhan

Ah that makes sense, thanks!

May 5, 2017

Diana359350

Because sleep is dorm and to fall asleep is adorm

December 3, 2018

marinajone1

Perhaps he falls asleep and has bad dreams?

January 24, 2018

connorg777

oh...

August 26, 2018

lulithesorcerer

"To be, or not to be, that is the question..."

March 28, 2017

Felix986735

Sense? :D

April 17, 2018

ftay98

Is sufar in the infinitive?

April 26, 2018

Sandybell1990

No, it's present tense first person singular. "A suferi" is infinitive.

May 25, 2018

zay696984

Why do they suffer acter fall asleep? Is Bill Cosby there?

March 20, 2019

ChillyPotato

Are you alright Duolingo?

July 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.