"Volți sau wați?"

Translation:Volts or watts?

November 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Beta-Tron

vots? volts is also correct, is this a typo?


wyqtor

Yes, it is a typo. 'Volți' is the correct term in Romanian. Volts in English, of course.


ID-007

Yes, in English s/b ”volts” ... I think you got a logical typo too!-)


wyqtor

Fixed the comment, I guess I am too tired to think straight this week.


dmivapi

Is w pronounced like v (in wați)?


wyqtor

Yes, it is pronounced 'v' here.


Joe.T.

This is the first time I've come across this. Will i find more instances?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.