"Volți sau wați?"

Translation:Volts or watts?

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


Beta-Tron

vots? volts is also correct, is this a typo?

November 16, 2016

wyqtor

Yes, it is a typo. 'Volți' is the correct term in Romanian. Volts in English, of course.

November 16, 2016

ID-007

Yes, in English s/b ”volts” ... I think you got a logical typo too!-)

November 18, 2016

wyqtor

Fixed the comment, I guess I am too tired to think straight this week.

November 18, 2016

dmivapi

Is w pronounced like v (in wați)?

August 23, 2017

wyqtor

Yes, it is pronounced 'v' here.

August 23, 2017

dmivapi

Thank you!

August 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.