"Вонанеп'єчайзлимоном."

Translation:She does not drink tea with lemon.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Iwan_Lviv

В українській мові першим використовується прикметник, який походить від іменника. Даний приклад: lemon = лимон; tea = чай; "lemon tea" = "лимонНИЙ чай"; "tea leaf" = "чайНИЙ лист"

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Не знаю, що значить «першим використовується», але «лимонний чай» використовується дуже рідко, звичний варіант саме «чай з лимоном».

    4 months ago

Iwan_Lviv

    Ми тут не чаї обговорюємо - а поєднання двох іменників в англійській та прикметника з іменником в українській ... є - немає... як на упаковці пишуть так і буває... https://images.ua.prom.st/1144363482_w640_h640_dom_20tb_3d_lemon.jpg

    А ось результат Google за запитом чіткого поєднання послідовності слів «лимонний чай»: https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=%22%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B9+%D1%87%D0%B0%D0%B9%22&rlz=1C1ASUM_enUA779UA779&ei=aIpOW-LqLcaR6ASrgrfgCA&start=0&sa=N&biw=1500&bih=957

    4 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Не просто «є» — «немає», а ще «природно звучить чи ні».

      Якщо в українській мові якась фраза існує теоретично, але її рідко використовують на практиці (переконатися в цьому можно, порівнявши кількисть результатів за запитами «лимонний чай» та «чай з лимоном»), то вчити рідкій фразі — не найкраща ідея.

      4 months ago

Iwan_Lviv

      "Лимон-чай" - це річ - оце нонсенс, бо таке вперше лише тут побачив...

      Тут почали обговорювати поєднання слів.... Я не вчу фразі за частотою вживання, я наводжу доступніше алгоритм перекладу цього поєднання... так щоб було просто його розуміти.

      Звісно, завжди і всюди є винятки, але коли лише починати вивчати мову - так простіше...

      "the bus stop" <> "the stop with the bus" "автобусНА зупинка" <> "зупинка з автобусом"

      "the kitchen knife" <> "the knife with the kitchen" "кухонний ніж" <> "ніж з кухнею"

      "the milk taste" <> "the taste with the milk" "молочний смак" <> "смак з молоком"

      тому і "лимонний чай" <> "чай з лимоном".

      чай з лимоном = 100% має дольку свіжого лимону. Лимонний чай, зазвичай, це лимонні ароматизатори, подрібнена частина засушеного лимону в пакеті у перемішку із чайним листям ....

      4 months ago

Sushinese
      Sushinese

      Tea with lemon Чай з лимоном But the Japanese people(including me) says "レモンティー (Lemon tea, Лемон чай)" I wonder why other languages don't say "Lemon tea"??

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        In Ukrainian, «лимон-чай» would mean a thing that is a tea and a lemon at the same time.

        In English, when you add two nouns together, the first described the second: tea leaf is a 'leaf of a tea', lemon tea is a 'tea with lemon'. So, the second word is the main one: 'tea leaf' is a leaf, 'lemon tea' is a tea.

        In Ukrainian, when you add two nouns together, the first and the second are both main words. For example, «лимо́н-ве́летень» is a lemon and a giant thing at the same time. «Ве́летень-лимо́н» and «лимо́н-ве́летень» mean the same thing, both words (лимо́н 'lemon' and ве́летень 'giant thing/person') are equally important.

        So, we don't use the same construction because the grammar is different.

        2 years ago

Sushinese
        Sushinese

        I appreciate your help!! I felt that I was able to understand, but I felt that I could not understand... (´・ω・`) I'm sad...

        In English, in this case, the first word exists for the second word. Because the second word is the main one.

        But in Ukrainian, both words are the main ones. That's why, "Lemon tea" can't exist as a word, but two words. "Lemon tea" means "A lemon and a tea" That's why, "Lemon tea" can't be expressed in other languages...?

        Did I make sense??

        2 years ago

wATB7

        British English allows "lemon tea", just like "green tea", "breakfast tea" or even "white coffee" (if you put milk).

        I am also confused, because one would assume that the Ukranian tenses would make this easier to understand.

        Молоко = milk з молоком = with milk

        So why not "з молоком чай" meaning "with milk tea"? In fact, it could still make sense if you said "молоком чай" there can't be any chance you are talking about milk with tea - because молоком has the ending for "with milk"

        So can we say "молоком чай" ?

        8 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          1. On ‘with’. English ‘with‘ has two meanings, which are distinct in Ukrainian:

          • I am eating with chopsticks = Я їм паличками. Палички ‘(chop)sticks’ are instruments. We use bare Instrumental case to convey this meaning.
          • I am eating with friends = Я їм з подругами. Подруги ‘female friends’ are companions. We use ‘з’ + Instrumental case to convey this meaning.

          So:

          • «вона не пʼє чай з лимоном» can be rephrased ‘she doesn’t drink the tea that has lemon going with it’, but
          • «вона не пʼє чай лимоном» can be re-phrased ‘she doesn’t drink tea using lemon as an instrument’ (which is kinga meaningless, but maybe she makes herself a cup out of lemon peel or something?).

          In English, both can be expressed using ‘with lemon’, but in Ukrainian those are very distinct meanings.

          2. «З молоком чай» will not be ‘with milk tea’ because if you wanted to say ‘with tea’, you’d need to use the Instrumental case for ‘tea’: з чаєм з молоком.

          3. ‘Milk tea’ or ‘lemon tea’ is an interesting English construction: you take two nouns, stick them together, and the first one becomes an adjective modifying the second one.

          We don’t have anything similar in Ukrainian. If we stick two nouns near each other, молоко-чай, it will mean ‘something that is both milk and tea’. Чай-лимон would mean ‘something that is both a tea and a lemon’ (perhaps a hybrid plant?). This doesn’t work in most cases.

          We don’t have the exact correspondence to ‘lemon tea’. Usually, we rephrase such ‘Noun + Noun’ constructions to phrases with a pronoun, or to phrases with two cases:

          • lemon tea = чай з лимоном (using з+Instrumental, literally tea with lemon),
          • lemon peel = шкірка лимону (using the genitive case, literally ‘peel of a lemon’),
          • lemon jam = варення з лимону (using з+Genitive, literally ‘a jam from lemon, jam (made of) lemon’).

          Sometimes you can use an adjective made from noun (лимо́нний ‘related to lemon, made of lemon’, моло́чний ‘related to milk, made of milk’) but not always:

          • (лимонний чай doesn’t sound too well as a translation for lemon tea),
          • лимонна шкірка = lemon peel,
          • лимонне варення = lemon jam.

          There is no single way to translate this English construction, we need to rephrase it. Usually the rephrasing involves making the connection between things clearer: ‘lemon tea’ becomes ‘tea with lemon’, and ‘lemon taste’ becomes ‘taste of lemon’. Ukrainian is generally more precise and requires you to reveal more information.

          4. On word order. «З молоком чай» could theoretically mean ‘tea with milk’, but the word order is incorrect: that would be «чай з молоком».

          When a noun modifies another noun, it normally follows it:

          • чай з молоком = tea with milk,
          • смак молока = taste of milk,
          • страва без молока = dish without milk.

          When you say «вона не пʼє з молоком чай», this would most likely be understood ‘With milk, she doesn’t drink tea’, ‘She doesn’t have tea with her milk’ or something. I.e. «з молоком» would be understood to refer to the whole sentence and not to the ‘tea’.

          I say ‘normally’ because the intonation can be used to override that kind of connection, and sometimes (especially in poetry) you can use «з молоком чай» to mean «чай з молоком».

          But I’d suggest you first learn the general rules before leaning the ways to break them. And the general rule is that the noun modifiers come after the noun they modify.

          8 months ago
          Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.