"How do you show respect?"

Translation:Πώς δείχνεις σεβασμό;

2 years ago

9 Comments


PhilSimmonds

ΤΟ ΣΕΒΑΣΜΟ - WHY NOT?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Because you are talking about respect in general, so no definite article, and respect is an abstract/uncountable object so no indefinite article, too.

2 years ago

PhilSimmonds

Thanks

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

A question: in English when it is a impersonal question e.g. "How does one show respect?" in Greek do you usually use the second person " how do you show respect?".

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Yes, second person is more usual. But you can say "Πώς δείχνει κανείς σεβασμό;"=literally How does (any)one show respect?

2 years ago

TheEnglishAugust

Πως να δείχνεις σεβασμό ; What is wrong with this translation of mine ?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Πώς να δείχνεις σεβασμό;=How to show respect? In a context like that Πώς να δείχνεις σεβασμό μετά από ό,τι έκανε;=How to show respect after what he did?

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck

Can one say this phrase as πώς δείχνεται σεβασμό;? (with a passive verb?) As jeanprendiville explains, in English "How do you... (do something)?" usually means "How does one... (do something)?" (not literally "YOU").

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

It's the same in Greek. Πώς κάνεις (κάτι) is also most of the times impersonal and does not literally mean "you". Πώς δείχνεται ο σεβασμός (nominative case, because it is the subject of the sentence) means the same thing, but it's a different syntactic structure.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.