1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "How do you show respect?"

"How do you show respect?"

Translation:Πώς δείχνεις σεβασμό;

November 16, 2016

14 Comments


jeanprendiville

A question: in English when it is a impersonal question e.g. "How does one show respect?" in Greek do you usually use the second person " how do you show respect?".


troll1995
Mod

Yes, second person is more usual. But you can say "Πώς δείχνει κανείς σεβασμό;"=literally How does (any)one show respect?


TheEnglishAugust

Πως να δείχνεις σεβασμό ; What is wrong with this translation of mine ?


troll1995
Mod

Πώς να δείχνεις σεβασμό;=How to show respect? In a context like that Πώς να δείχνεις σεβασμό μετά από ό,τι έκανε;=How to show respect after what he did?


PhilSimmonds

ΤΟ ΣΕΒΑΣΜΟ - WHY NOT?


troll1995
Mod

Because you are talking about respect in general, so no definite article, and respect is an abstract/uncountable object so no indefinite article, too.


LeonidTere2

love is also general in the screened exercise, also it is abstract and uncountable but is marked wrong without the article( http://prntscr.com/qj0686


D_..
Mod

    When they are subjects, even general concepts need definite articles. Same as Τα άλογα είναι ζώα. :)


RaleighStarbuck

    Can one say this phrase as πώς δείχνεται σεβασμό;? (with a passive verb?) As jeanprendiville explains, in English "How do you... (do something)?" usually means "How does one... (do something)?" (not literally "YOU").


troll1995
    Mod

    It's the same in Greek. Πώς κάνεις (κάτι) is also most of the times impersonal and does not literally mean "you". Πώς δείχνεται ο σεβασμός (nominative case, because it is the subject of the sentence) means the same thing, but it's a different syntactic structure.


Niko402650

    Why is "σεβασμός" marked incorrect?


dieter667754

    Ο σεβασμός is Nominativ. But in this sentence I think the σεβασμόςis an object in accusative form... and then the final "s" is dropped

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.