Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un copil, doi copii"

Translation:a child, two children

1 year ago

20 Comments


ESCDritero

When do you use "doi" and when do you use "două?"

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

doi is used for masculine plural words, două is feminine plural words or neutral plural words :-)

1 year ago

Hector290697

Just like Portuguese. Dois for male plural, duas for female plural. Not like us Spanish speakers who only have "dos" for both plural genders.

5 months ago

Orcaguy
Orcaguy

Două is the feminine form of doi, e.g. "două mere", "two apples"

1 year ago

Vlaedimir
Vlaedimir

măr is neutral

1 year ago

Ars_inveniendi

Neuter words take the feminine form in the plural and the masculine in the singular

1 year ago

reareaumbi

Can you explain this? Neuter nouns in the plural form takes the feminine plural or singular form? And neuter nouns in the singular takes the masculine singular or plural?

1 year ago

asmith63084

In a lengthier and more linguistic explanation, I assume that very early on, masculine, feminine, and neuter had very different forms, like in Latin. However, over centuries of use, the sounds and spellings of Romanian changed in such a way that the neuter words most resembled masculine in their singular forms, but feminine in their plural forms. Which is how they are often described today.

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

Yes, neuter singular takes the form of masculine singular, and the same neuter at plural takes the feminine plural

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You’ll find it’s the same in Italian.

11 months ago

BrasovDesign

The singulare of any neuter noun IS and behave like a masculine. The plural of any neuter noun is feminine and inflected as such.

Example: one juice = un suc (masculine)

the juice = sucul (masculine)

two juices = două sucuri (feminine) (not „doi” as it would be for masculine plural)

the juices = sucurile

11 months ago

CristianoPoa

Why does "copii" sound like "copin"?

1 year ago

asmith63084

Probably a not so good speech software.

1 year ago

blDraX

So the correct way to pronounce it is just 'copi' with a long i?

7 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

I think it is more like "copee", but I could be wrong. :)

5 months ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Do all the numbers change by gender like this?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

No. Only one, two, twelve, and all numbers ending in them:

Two forms for one:
I have one pig. - Am un porc.
How many pigs do you have? One. - Câți porci ai? Unu.

I have one cow. - Am o vacă.
How many cows do you have? One. - Câte vaci ai? Una.

Two:
I have two pigs. - Am doi porci.
I have two cows. - Am două vaci.

Twelve:
I have twelve pigs. - Am doisprezece porci.
I have twelve cows. - Am douăsprezece vaci.

Numbers ending in one/two/twelve:
I have twenty one pigs. - Am douăzeci și unu* de** porci.
I have twenty one cows. - Am douăzeci și una de vaci.

I have twenty two pigs. - Am douăzeci și doi de porci.
I have twenty two cows. - Am douăzeci și două de vaci.

I have a hundred and twelve pigs. - Am o sută doisprezece porci.
I have a hundred and twelve cows. - Am o sută douăsprezece vaci.

* note that the două in "douăzeci" agrees in gender with the word "zeci" (tens).
** you can ignore the "de" particle for now :)

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Excellent explanation. Mersi!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Isn’t there a special mix for neuter nouns?

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

What do you mean by mix?

A neuter noun is a noun that have a masculine form and behaviour in its singular form and a feminine form and behaviour when in plural form.

11 months ago