"un copil, doi copii"

Translation:a child, two children

November 16, 2016

20 Comments


ESCDritero

When do you use "doi" and when do you use "două?"

November 16, 2016

SebastianMolin

doi is used for masculine plural words, două is feminine plural words or neutral plural words :-)

November 16, 2016

Hector290697

Just like Portuguese. Dois for male plural, duas for female plural. Not like us Spanish speakers who only have "dos" for both plural genders.

April 1, 2018

Orcaguy

Două is the feminine form of doi, e.g. "două mere", "two apples"

November 16, 2016

Vlaedimir

măr is neutral

November 16, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

Neuter words take the feminine form in the plural and the masculine in the singular

November 17, 2016

reareaumbi

Can you explain this? Neuter nouns in the plural form takes the feminine plural or singular form? And neuter nouns in the singular takes the masculine singular or plural?

November 23, 2016

asmith63084

In a lengthier and more linguistic explanation, I assume that very early on, masculine, feminine, and neuter had very different forms, like in Latin. However, over centuries of use, the sounds and spellings of Romanian changed in such a way that the neuter words most resembled masculine in their singular forms, but feminine in their plural forms. Which is how they are often described today.

June 3, 2017

Momzi

Yes, neuter singular takes the form of masculine singular, and the same neuter at plural takes the feminine plural

January 3, 2017

OsoGegenHest

You’ll find it’s the same in Italian.

October 5, 2017

BrasovDesign

The singulare of any neuter noun IS and behave like a masculine. The plural of any neuter noun is feminine and inflected as such.

Example: one juice = un suc (masculine)

the juice = sucul (masculine)

two juices = două sucuri (feminine) (not „doi” as it would be for masculine plural)

the juices = sucurile

October 7, 2017

CristianoPoa

Why does "copii" sound like "copin"?

November 28, 2016

asmith63084

Probably a not so good speech software.

June 3, 2017

blDraX

So the correct way to pronounce it is just 'copi' with a long i?

February 17, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

I think it is more like "copee", but I could be wrong. :)

April 10, 2018

Zerr_

Do all the numbers change by gender like this?

November 16, 2016

potestasity

No. Only one, two, twelve, and all numbers ending in them:

Two forms for one:
I have one pig. - Am un porc.
How many pigs do you have? One. - Câți porci ai? Unu.

I have one cow. - Am o vacă.
How many cows do you have? One. - Câte vaci ai? Una.

Two:
I have two pigs. - Am doi porci.
I have two cows. - Am două vaci.

Twelve:
I have twelve pigs. - Am doisprezece porci.
I have twelve cows. - Am douăsprezece vaci.

Numbers ending in one/two/twelve:
I have twenty one pigs. - Am douăzeci și unu* de** porci.
I have twenty one cows. - Am douăzeci și una de vaci.

I have twenty two pigs. - Am douăzeci și doi de porci.
I have twenty two cows. - Am douăzeci și două de vaci.

I have a hundred and twelve pigs. - Am o sută doisprezece porci.
I have a hundred and twelve cows. - Am o sută douăsprezece vaci.

* note that the două in "douăzeci" agrees in gender with the word "zeci" (tens).
** you can ignore the "de" particle for now :)

November 16, 2016

Zerr_

Excellent explanation. Mersi!

November 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

Isn’t there a special mix for neuter nouns?

November 18, 2016

BrasovDesign

What do you mean by mix?

A neuter noun is a noun that have a masculine form and behaviour in its singular form and a feminine form and behaviour when in plural form.

October 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.