1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας αυτός είναι καλός χ…

"Ο άντρας αυτός είναι καλός χαρακτήρας."

Translation:This man has a good character.

November 16, 2016

30 Comments


bonbayel

How does είναι end up being 'has'?


Taniathasta

Ο άνδρας αυτός έ χ ε ι καλό χαρακτήρα...


jaye16

If you're asking whether "έχει" is an accepted translation then the answer is "yes".


AniOhevYayin

It won't accept Ο άνδρας (even when the rest of the sentence is correct). July 2020 [I did a report.]


jaye16

Of course, as always either "άντρας" or "άνδρας" are always accepted...except if it was a Listening Exercise in which case only the word spoken would have been accepted. And in this case, it was "άντρας".

You should have made a Report the help Duolingo keep track.


PhilSimmonds

this man is a good character - we can say this in English.


jaye16

A tiny diversion. Using "is" alters the meaning. It would refer to "a character" as in a theatrical production, a movie etc.


PhilSimmonds

'has' suggests you can trust him. 'Is' suggests that he is interesting or helpful.


Xapns

"This man has a good personality." Acceptable?


jaye16

"Personality" and "character" are not the same. "Personality" is the outward observable behavior while "character" is the ethical and moral structure of the person. here


Akritae

Duolingo didn't accept "Ο άνδρας"

Please fix it.


bonbayel

So χαρακτήρας is a noun that expresses a person with this quality, or a noun that expresses the quality or a predicate adjective, closer to "This man is 'of good character'"


Jon345104

Έχει got marked correct but would it be more common to use είναι for this type of phrase


bonbayel

I think χαρακτήρας is an abstract noun which is the quality of person he is. It's not

  • an unusual person, or character in a book or play
  • an adjective

It's something you have in Greek.


G.Georgopoulos

Either is fine, "είναι" is the verb used more often in this case.

If it were a character in a play, one would use "είναι".


bonbayel

Then according to G.Georgopoulos it can also be the person of my first bullet point, so also someone you can be.


G.Georgopoulos

Could refer to a character in a book as well, but I don't think it's as common.


bonbayel

Or in a play or movie? What would they be called then?


G.Georgopoulos

Again, "χαρακτήρας". Just like in English (for obvious reasons). I'm talking about the characters that the actors portray, not the actors themselves.


BillDe

One tiny elaboration on the many suggestions here. For the preferred translation using "has" instead of "is", I would prefer the translation "This man has good character." In this case the "a" emphasizes the singularity of the character, like ένα can in Greek. So:

This man has good character. = He can be trusted.

This man has a good character. = He has one good thing about him but otherwise is not to be trusted.

At least add "This man has good character" as one of the accepted answers.


Irina744220

Εχει is has not είναι


jaye16

That's right but these are two different languages and things are expressed differently. However, this question has already been answered on this page.

See here for some helpful tips on how to use Duolingo.

1 Always read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Use the Drop-down hints frequently. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

4 Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” etc Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum

Here is the Greek Forum with even more ideas:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have questions just ask.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.