"Ο άντρας αυτός είναι καλός χαρακτήρας."

Translation:This man has a good character.

November 16, 2016

33 Comments


bonbayel

How does είναι end up being 'has'?

May 25, 2018

PhilSimmonds

this man is a good character - we can say this in English.

November 16, 2016

jaye16

A tiny diversion. Using "is" alters the meaning. It would refer to "a character" as in a theatrical production, a movie etc.

November 17, 2016

PhilSimmonds

'has' suggests you can trust him. 'Is' suggests that he is interesting or helpful.

November 18, 2016

troll1995

Added! Many thanks! :)

November 16, 2016

YanisOdyss

Can we say: "This man is of good character"?

August 30, 2018

jaye16

yes, and actually it's one of the accepted translations

August 30, 2018

JaneDann

Did not accept that sentance for me.

May 9, 2019

jaye16

Yes, sorry we had an error in our database. It has been edited. It should accept it next time.

May 9, 2019

Xapns

"This man has a good personality." Acceptable?

December 15, 2016

jaye16

"Personality" and "character" are not the same. "Personality" is the outward observable behavior while "character" is the ethical and moral structure of the person. here

December 15, 2016

Akritae

Duolingo didn't accept "Ο άνδρας"

Please fix it.

November 5, 2017

jaye16

As you can see from the other comments on this page we have made every attempt to rectify this error. Our records show that both άντρας and ''άνδρας are correct. The error lies with the Duobot which does not recognize in spite of our άνδρας* in spite of our repeated report and is thus a technical issue which we have no way of fixing on our end.

Please report this directly to Duo Help:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

November 5, 2017

MaxKerrigan

This man is a good character?

December 16, 2017

jaye16

That is the literal translation but is not proper English. We would only use it if we were speaking about a character in a play or other performance.

December 16, 2017

bonbayel

So χαρακτήρας is a noun that expresses a person with this quality, or a noun that expresses the quality or a predicate adjective, closer to "This man is 'of good character'"

May 25, 2018

Jon345104

Έχει got marked correct but would it be more common to use είναι for this type of phrase

November 11, 2018

bonbayel

I think χαρακτήρας is an abstract noun which is the quality of person he is. It's not

  • an unusual person, or character in a book or play
  • an adjective

It's something you have in Greek.

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Either is fine, "είναι" is the verb used more often in this case.

If it were a character in a play, one would use "είναι".

November 13, 2018

bonbayel

Thank you for clearing this up.

November 13, 2018

bonbayel

Then according to G.Georgopoulos it can also be the person of my first bullet point, so also someone you can be.

November 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Could refer to a character in a book as well, but I don't think it's as common.

November 13, 2018

bonbayel

Or in a play or movie? What would they be called then?

November 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Again, "χαρακτήρας". Just like in English (for obvious reasons). I'm talking about the characters that the actors portray, not the actors themselves.

November 14, 2018

BillDe

One tiny elaboration on the many suggestions here. For the preferred translation using "has" instead of "is", I would prefer the translation "This man has good character." In this case the "a" emphasizes the singularity of the character, like ένα can in Greek. So:

This man has good character. = He can be trusted.

This man has a good character. = He has one good thing about him but otherwise is not to be trusted.

At least add "This man has good character" as one of the accepted answers.

January 9, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Added!

January 10, 2019

frst4trees

'άνδρας' is also correct, but when I spelled it this way duolingo said I used the incorrect word, even though the rest of the sentence was correct. When I tried to report it, there was no option to send feedback that my answer should have been accepted.

February 11, 2019

jaye16

First the issue of "άνδρας". It's one of the translations we have for this sentence so should have been accepted. Why you couldn't report it I can't conceive without seeing the page. Could you get a screenshot which would help resolve both these issues?

February 11, 2019

frst4trees

thanks. too late to get a screen shot, but can do that next time. (I did check carefully to make sure there was nothing else in the sentence that didn't match what Duolingo had, but that was it)

February 11, 2019

Taniathasta

Ο άνδρας αυτός έ χ ε ι καλό χαρακτήρα...

April 24, 2019

jaye16

If you're asking whether "έχει" is an accepted translation then the answer is "yes".

April 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.