1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia are o varză la cuptor…

"Femeia are o varză la cuptor."

Translation:The woman has a cabbage in the oven.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


KatieLerescu

Cabbage??? In the oven???


ziyayerlik

Why isn't în used? Is 'la cuptor' a set phrase?


ruomanian

not necessarily, în should work too, but the course is still in beta, so


gluadys

"in" worked for me.


digestives27

I swear "la cuptor" can't decide if it wants to be "in the oven" or "on the oven". Incredibly frustrating.


miacomet

Why don't you need to add any definite article to "cuptor" in this case? (i.e. why is it not "Femeia are o varză la cuptorul"?)


ziyayerlik

AFAIK most prepositions (like la) don't take definite articles, so nouns following them will appear in their indefinite/non-suffixed forms

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.