"Femeia are o varză la cuptor."

Translation:The woman has a cabbage in the oven.

November 16, 2016

6 Comments


digestives27

I swear "la cuptor" can't decide if it wants to be "in the oven" or "on the oven". Incredibly frustrating.

September 16, 2018

miacomet

Why don't you need to add any definite article to "cuptor" in this case? (i.e. why is it not "Femeia are o varză la cuptorul"?)

November 16, 2016

ziyayerlik

AFAIK most prepositions (like la) don't take definite articles, so nouns following them will appear in their indefinite/non-suffixed forms

November 16, 2016

ziyayerlik

Why isn't în used? Is 'la cuptor' a set phrase?

November 16, 2016

ruomanian

not necessarily, în should work too, but the course is still in beta, so

November 16, 2016

gluadys

"in" worked for me.

April 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.