1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mănânci pâine."

"Tu mănânci pâine."

Translation:You eat bread.

November 16, 2016

50 Comments


Ploomich

Any difference in aspect between "you eat" and "you're eating" in romanian? Are both accepted?


wyqtor

No difference, there is no aspect in Romanian (at least in the present tense). There is in the past, though - just like in Spanish and Italian, where we have an imperfective tense and a perfect past tense (well, two perfect past tenses in fact, but one of them is only used in Southern Romania these days)

Eu mănânc acum = I am eating now.

Eu mănânc în fiecare zi = I eat every day.


daguipa

In Spanish there is also in the present tense: como and estoy comiendo.


sebastianmolin

I eat = Eu mănânc.
You eat = Tu mănânci


sebastianmolin

C by itself = hard c sound (k)
C followed by and i "ci" sound like english as in chalk.
C followed by an e "ce" is che (as în check


MysticalSam

Buena diminasa

Do you know how you would pronounce the word Paine bread properly?


Ploomich

Thanks, but I meant to write "you". The question was about the aspect (eat vs. eating). Any difference in romanian?


FaizalZahid

Same question here


violeta877655

@Ploomich @FaizalZahid There is only one way to say ”I eat” and ”I am eating” in Romanian, which is ”(eu) mănânc”.


DaraIndian

Hi, how would i say ,please eat?..Would it be correct to say "te rog mananci?" ..


Abitto03

Hi! I wonder if the combination of the vowels âi sounds like ui or oi? I can't understand the sound.


wyqtor

I see you are level 8 in Russian... it sounds just like the ы sound in words like мы, ты, вы.


shrikrishna1

Thanks a good / proper example


Abitto03

Oh ... Ok, I didn't realize that .. Thanks


[deactivated user]

    âi sounds like the Russian ый

    Both â and î sound exactly like ы


sebastianmolin

    a combination of "âi" would sound like "uhee" (it is pronounced correctly)


T.AnaEvelyn

    Is neither of them, is more like a hiccup sound.


jpaugh

    Ui or oi in what language? You can look up the IPA symbols for each Romanian vowel, then relate those IPA symbols to English sounds. Wikipedia can help you with both. Finally, just learn how dipthongs are combined in Romanian. I've been told it's equivalent to saying the vowels in order quickly, and mushed together. This matches what I hear in these lessons.


alfredo-martin

    A little question, as verbs conjugate according to the person, do I need to write down the pronouns always? Or could I drop them, like in Spanish, Portuguese and other Romance languages? Thanks in advance.


Caesar_Imperator

    No, you do not need to always use them, in fact it can sound kind of strange if you do that. A good rule of thumb would be: only use the pronouns if you need to emphasize the subject of the sentence (similar to Italian as far as I know, but my knowledge of Italian is very limited). Example: Tu ești prietenul meu, nu el! = You are my friend, not him! If you simply want to tell someone that they are your friend, you would say: Ești prietenul meu!

    A more natural way of saying this would be: Îmi ești prieten (using the dative "îmi" meaning "to me"). "Ești prietenul meu" is also correct, yet doesn't sound all that natural. This is however a subteltly and is not really related to your question.


violeta877655

    @Caesar_Imperator Nice one ”îmi ești prieten”. What about ”suntem prieteni”? :) You chose one fine example, but what about: ”Ești fiul meu” vs. ”Îmi ești fiu”?


Caesar_Imperator

    „Suntem prieteni” is perfectly ok, definitely something I would say. „Ești fiul meu” sounds better to me. The dative construction is adequate if you are talking about friends or enemies (prieten/dușman):

    El nu îmi e prieten! - He's not my friend/He's no friend of mine!

    Ne sunt dușmani! - They are our enemies!


violeta877655

    I think the word you chose is the key: "subtlety". "Prietenul meu" has also the meaning "my boyfriend", "un prieten" is certainly not my boyfriend. :)

    I see your mother tongue is Romanian, so what I write is for the others who are learning Romanian. :)


ShoshiWoshi

    I got in a lot of trouble with that - I kept telling my former landlord, as I was moving out to a bigger place (in Romania) that I hoped we would remain friends. Turns out I kept telling him I hoped he was my boyfriend. Then the goodbye kiss that I got was definitely not the one in the friendship category! I believe the term I should have been using was amicul meu, true?


K_Laws12

    I did not realize how hard this was


real_Griffin

    LOL Here is something to help you learn the language: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MxhvSh2iSDA


duolingonaut

    I wonder why this received down votes. I had already come across that character on youtube and I am genuinely curious what he's all about. unfortunately I don't understand enough Romanian yet. Perhaps you can shed some light? Who is he? Is he well known in Romania, or just another random youtuber? Bookmarked.


real_Griffin

    He's a comedian. He is famous in Romania for doing time in prison for robbery and getting tons of views on his channel for his vlogs & quote on quote music.


meloun95

    How do you conjugate the verb?


violeta877655

    eu mănânc/tu mănânci/el&ea mănâncă, noi mâncăm, voi mâncați, ei&ele mănâncă.

    the same form for el&ea mănâncă and ei&ele mănâncă. notice the vowel change from ă to â in the first syllable in noi mâncăm and voi mâncați.


Thomas_Slo

    Does anyone have any other explanation how one could pronounce a difference between ă and â? Maybe any natives with knowledge of any other languages, rather than English (the two suggestions in the clue (Above/rosEs) don't quite work for me.


wyqtor

    ă - like the English indefinite article a as in a book, a student, etc.

    â and î are the same sound - From the languages you are studying here, there is at least one that definitely has this sound: Dutch. This sound is pronounced like the short version of ij encountered in the -lijk ending in Dutch. Like in the words makkelijk, mogelijk, etc.


ionradu4

    ă sounds like the vowel from 'the' put before a word begining with a consonant the other vowel is from the slavic root of our language ans is similarn withe the russian vowel ы.


Hugoat21

    I just started the Romanian course I have a question. how do you pronounce you eat ? it speaks to fast for me to pick it up.


lufloidio

    Hello, here you can listen the pronounce native

    https://es.forvo.com/search/Tu%20m%c4%83n%c3%a2nci%20p%c3%a2ine./

    Greetings from colombia


Robbadob

    Romanian is really weird, I can see the Romance in there somewhere but it's a lot more obscure. It makes it cool.

    Tu mănânci pâine. (Romanian)
    Tu manges du pain. (French)
    Tu mangi il pane. (Italian)


reareaumbi

    Just wondering, how do articles work? Like in French, you would need an article before the word for "bread" do you need one here?


violeta877655

    @reareaumbi The definite article will be found in Romanian at the end of the word. bread/the bread: pâine/pâinea (sg. fem.); man/ the man: bărbat/bărbatul (sg. masc.); restaurant/the restaurant: restaurant/restaurantul (sg. neutru); breads/the breads: pâini/pâinile (pl. fem.); men/the men: bărbați/bărbații (pl. masc.); restaurants/the restaurants: restaurante/restaurantele (pl. neutru).

    I am not sure if this is what you asked. :) I hope there's a duolingo lesson on articles here somewhere.

    ”Tu mănânci pâine” goes perfectly without the French ”article partitif” you mentioned. ;)


fmfig

    Ok, so I'm lost... In a different exercise the comments said that I couldn't say "I eat bread", it should be "I eat a loaf of bread". Now in this exercise I wrote "You eat a loaf of bread" and the answer is rejected. Can someone explain?


Hallerz07

    Yes, and I love bread.


ExSquaredOver2

    Looks like every single noun has a â in it?


violeta877655

    @-LiamAnderson- Maybe it looks like this, but it is not so. :)


AlexaGbr9

    Eu predau română în România.


Sharkbloxo

    I want it to change like in english You eat bread and I drink juice


elfische

    Is it possible to use different a-letters on phone inside application itself? Or do I need to install new language for whole device?


MarkDunshe1

    I put in the correct way. "You eat bread." But it says another translation can be "You eat Bread" (double space between eat and bread) why is this?


smorbruh

    What's the difference in pronounciation between "ă" and "â"?


oporto11

    So Romanian has nasal vowels? :) Very close to both French and Italian here :)


Albert986040

    Hi. Does anyone know if e and este can be used interchangeably? Thanks.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.