Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"mandarină"

Translation:tangerine

1 year ago

14 Comments


Wierek3

Similarly in Poland, a word 'mandarynka', which is equivalent to romanian 'mandarină', is used to describe all mandarine-like fruits - mandarines, tangerines or clementines. Oranges have its own name, though.

1 year ago

aaronlroberts

Yeah, this one is slightly inaccurate. Mandarins and Tangerines are separate fruits.

1 year ago

MWGGordon

Getaraketa's comment suggests that mandarin orange is correct but another solution would be tangerine or clementine with an explanation that commonly these fruits are not distinguished but there are more correct words for them.

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Yes, separate fruits, but the Romanian word for both is "mandarină". And, "orange" is "portocaliu".

1 year ago

Galeyvsgv
Galeyvsgv

precisely

9 months ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

How are they different fruit? Isn't a tangerine just the American word for mandarin?

6 days ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

It could also be this:

  • dialect al limbii chineze vorbit în partea de nord a Chinei.

obviously not here in a food section, but I found it exciting to see a definition and understand every single word from what we learned so far :D

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Like Spanish mandarina.

1 year ago

miacomet
miacomet

Do you use this word for mandarin oranges too, or just tangerines?

1 year ago

TheNightAvl
TheNightAvl

According to Wiktionary, apparently they use mandarină for mandarin (too). Though I looked up tangerine as well and it listed tangerină so now I'm confused.

1 year ago

Getaraketa
Getaraketa

I actually had to google for tangerine :). As a romanian, I can tell you that we usually say mandarină(e) even though they are mandarin oranges, tangerine(s) - tangerină(e) or clementine(s) - clementină(e).

1 year ago

jpaugh
jpaugh

I love how an entire culture said, "Ah, whatever. It's all fruit."

1 year ago

KbraBass
KbraBass

"mandarine" was deemed a typo, however, both "mandarine", "mandarin", "mandarin orange", "tangerine" should be accepted and maybe even "clementine" and "ponkan" as there are many hybrids and the separation of these species is very ambiguous in many languages and countries. Any of these words can define pretty much all the citrus fruits you can peel without needing a knife.

Read this Wiki Article for more info on that. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citrus_taxonomy

1 year ago

Galeyvsgv
Galeyvsgv

I never say tangerine, but mandarin orange.

9 months ago