"mandarină"

Translation:tangerine

November 16, 2016

13 Comments


Wierek3

Similarly in Poland, a word 'mandarynka', which is equivalent to romanian 'mandarină', is used to describe all mandarine-like fruits - mandarines, tangerines or clementines. Oranges have its own name, though.

December 28, 2016

aaronlroberts

Yeah, this one is slightly inaccurate. Mandarins and Tangerines are separate fruits.

December 8, 2016

MWGGordon

Getaraketa's comment suggests that mandarin orange is correct but another solution would be tangerine or clementine with an explanation that commonly these fruits are not distinguished but there are more correct words for them.

December 16, 2016

Lng52-._

Yes, separate fruits, but the Romanian word for both is "mandarină". And, "orange" is "portocaliu".

April 25, 2017

Galeyvsgv

precisely

December 2, 2017

dieprinzessin

It could also be this:

  • dialect al limbii chineze vorbit în partea de nord a Chinei.

obviously not here in a food section, but I found it exciting to see a definition and understand every single word from what we learned so far :D

May 11, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Like Spanish mandarina.

March 29, 2017

KbraBass

"mandarine" was deemed a typo, however, both "mandarine", "mandarin", "mandarin orange", "tangerine" should be accepted and maybe even "clementine" and "ponkan" as there are many hybrids and the separation of these species is very ambiguous in many languages and countries. Any of these words can define pretty much all the citrus fruits you can peel without needing a knife.

Read this Wiki Article for more info on that. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citrus_taxonomy

August 12, 2017

miacomet

Do you use this word for mandarin oranges too, or just tangerines?

November 16, 2016

TheNightAvl

According to Wiktionary, apparently they use mandarină for mandarin (too). Though I looked up tangerine as well and it listed tangerină so now I'm confused.

November 16, 2016

Getaraketa

I actually had to google for tangerine :). As a romanian, I can tell you that we usually say mandarină(e) even though they are mandarin oranges, tangerine(s) - tangerină(e) or clementine(s) - clementină(e).

November 19, 2016

jpaugh

I love how an entire culture said, "Ah, whatever. It's all fruit."

June 8, 2017

Galeyvsgv

I never say tangerine, but mandarin orange.

December 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.