1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Little László's dog is going…

"Little László's dog is going out into the garden."

Translation:A kis László kutyája kimegy a kertbe.

November 16, 2016

3 Comments


richardkiss

Is "Kis Laszlo kutyája kimegy a kertbe" incorrect? If so, why?


vvsey

You need a definite article in front of "kis". He is a specific, definite László. But it is still hard to explain why. Without the adjective ("kis") you would not need the article. With the adjective, you do.


Kolozs2

...and 'Kis Lászlónak a kutyája....'?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.