"Little László's dog is going out into the garden."

Translation:A kis László kutyája kimegy a kertbe.

November 16, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richardkiss

Is "Kis Laszlo kutyája kimegy a kertbe" incorrect? If so, why?


vvsey

You need a definite article in front of "kis". He is a specific, definite László. But it is still hard to explain why. Without the adjective ("kis") you would not need the article. With the adjective, you do.


Kolozs2

...and 'Kis Lászlónak a kutyája....'?


Richard604037

I came here fully expecting the comments below and I didn't fall foul of the rule. There is a very similar question involving A kis Éva and from memory I think she was stepping from the bed to the table but I'm not sure. There is consistency here!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.