1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The exit of the hospital is …

"The exit of the hospital is there, a big, blue door."

Translation:A kórház kijárata arra van, egy nagy, kék ajtó.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


ilmolleggi

They really should put that way instead of there as a translation for arra


BariskaElise

"is there" is rather "ott van". Otherwise you should formulate the sentence with "in that direction" for "arra van" ?


GregWood15

It, now, accepts "ott van".

Or formulate the sentence with "over there", perhaps.


Richard401939

I would have put : ott van instead of arra van.


Martin101363

I agree with the above comments. There suggests ott, position rather than direction. The question should have been phrased more clearly or ott should have been accepted


JohnWeber786406

The only I could picture it as arra is if I see someone motioning towards it with an arm, but yeah, arra isn't the same as "there" or even "over there" to us.


richardkiss

Is "Ott a kórház kijárata, egy nagy kék ájto" correct? If not, why not?


vvsey

Not "ájto" but "ajtó", otherwise correct.


RyagonIV

The van seems to be missing. Sounds best right after ott.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.