"Az iskola magas fala zöld, a kórház fala pedig fehér."

Translation:The school's high wall is green, whereas the hospital's is white.

November 16, 2016

3 Comments


richardkiss

This lesson is in serious need of adding alternate correct solutions. It is unusable in its current state (I'm 19 questions in and have zero bar).

November 16, 2016

guntunge

Az iskola(nak a) magas fala zöld, a kórháznak (a fala) pedig fehér.

Can I omit the second "fala" if I include the longform possessor? Similar to the English solution. Does iz thrn need teice the long form, or is it sufficient in the second half?

The school's high wall is green, whereas the hospital's (wall) is white.

August 10, 2018

Auke15348

Can it also be walls, plural? I thought you can use singular in these cases as well, when you're describing something like a colour?

January 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.