"Tu bei lapte."

Translation:You drink milk.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


Prikoljna

Very similar to other romance languages! -> Tu bei lapte

Tu bibes lacem Tu bevi latte Tu bebes leche Tu bebe leite Tu beus llet...

November 16, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Tu bois du lait

Also what's that first one

November 16, 2016

Arcaeca

Latin itself.

November 16, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Hmm, I'm trying to figure out your romance languages: ? - Italian - Spanish - Portugues - ?

November 16, 2016

pablussky

Latin - Italian - Spanish - Portuguese - Catalan

November 16, 2016

Contemno_I

If the first one is meant to be Latin, it is wrong. It is not "lacem", but "lactem".

July 19, 2017

Arcaeca

When I look up bei on Wiktionary to find the infinitive to write in my notebook, it says a bea uses the "second conjugation". Is that anything like the different -er/-ir/-re/-oir conjugations in French or should I be worried?

November 16, 2016

potestasity

I assume that refers to an outdated, impractical view of verbs that splits them into 4 categories based on the ending. A more modern approach considers 11 classes of conjugation and I've talked about it here.

Keep in mind that even this does not cover everything, some more classes can be conceived, and even then you'd have uniquely conjugated verbs.

Bottom line is that these conjugation classes are not as reliable as in French, although they might help once in a while.

January 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.