1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu bei lapte."

"Tu bei lapte."

Translation:You drink milk.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


Prikoljna

Very similar to other romance languages! -> Tu bei lapte

Tu bibes lacem Tu bevi latte Tu bebes leche Tu bebe leite Tu beus llet...


Ungewitig_Wiht

Tu bois du lait

Also what's that first one


Contemno_I

If the first one is meant to be Latin, it is wrong. It is not "lacem", but "lactem".


Thomas_Slo

Hmm, I'm trying to figure out your romance languages: ? - Italian - Spanish - Portugues - ?


pablussky

Latin - Italian - Spanish - Portuguese - Catalan


Arcaeca

When I look up bei on Wiktionary to find the infinitive to write in my notebook, it says a bea uses the "second conjugation". Is that anything like the different -er/-ir/-re/-oir conjugations in French or should I be worried?


potestasity

I assume that refers to an outdated, impractical view of verbs that splits them into 4 categories based on the ending. A more modern approach considers 11 classes of conjugation and I've talked about it here.

Keep in mind that even this does not cover everything, some more classes can be conceived, and even then you'd have uniquely conjugated verbs.

Bottom line is that these conjugation classes are not as reliable as in French, although they might help once in a while.


maia181218

Eu mam nascut in Anglia si uite ce bine vorbesc romana

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.